General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. Gumthala Garhu near Pehowa became the first Wifi hotspot village in _______ circle under the bulk plan of BSNL for the state.
(a) Assam
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Haryana

Q2. India Post has released a commemorative postage stamp on __________ to celebrate the canonisation of her as saint recently.
(a) Subhadra Kumari Chauhan
(b) Kasturba Gandhi
(c) Mother Teresa
(d) Indira Gandhi

Q3. Name the India’s lone individual Olympic gold medallist, who has officially announced his retirement from shooting.
(a) Ronjan Sodhi
(b) Abhinav Bindra
(c) Gagan Narang
(d) Anjali Bhagwat

Q4. Which of the following states has launched the ‘Biju Kanya Ratna Yojana’ (BKRY) and inaugurated 1,000 anganwadi buildings as part of the celebration marking birth centenary of legendary Biju Patnaik.
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Odisha
(d) Punjab

Q5. Who has been appointed as brand ambassador for anti- liquor and drug campaign by the Kerala government?
(a) Amitabh Bachchan
(b) PV Sindhu
(c) Sachin Tendulkar
(d) Baba Ramdev

Q6. Name the Noted Odia poet, who will be honoured with the 37th edition of prestigious Sarala Award for his outstanding poetry.
(a) Dr Hrushikesh Mallick
(b) Nilakantha Bhanja 
(c) Pratibha Satpath
(d) Haraprasad Das

Q7. In a remarkable public health achievement, which country was certified by WHO on having eliminated malaria, a life-threatening disease which long affected the island country.
(a) Ireland
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Denmark
(d) Laos

Q8. Which among the following online payment system has launched a one-step offline payments mode, called Bubble Pin?
(a) MobiKwik
(b) Freecharge
(c) PayPal
(d) Mobile Wallet

Q9. In which state Nuakhai, the agrarian mass festival was celebrated recently? 
(a) Odisha
(b) Chhatisgarh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Bihar

Q10. On the occasion of the 55th Teachers’ Day Assam, CM Sarbananda Sonowal has inaugurated Asia’s biggest digital library dedicated to the memory of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, former President of India, in ………….?
(a) Dibrugarh University
(b) Gauhati University
(c) IIT-Guwahati 
(d) NIT-Silchar

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Gumthala Garhu near Pehowa became the first Wifi hotspot village in Haryana circle under the bulk plan of BSNL for the state. The service was inaugurated by Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar from Chandigarh.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.India Post has released a commemorative postage stamp on Mother Teresa to celebrate the canonisation of her as saint in Mumbai. Union Minister of State for Communications Manoj Sinha unveiled the postage stamp. Saint Mother Teresa, also known as Saint Teresa of Calcutta, MC, was an Albanian-Indian Roman Catholic nun and missionary. She was born in Skopje, then part of the Kosovo Vilayet in the Ottoman Empire.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.Abhinav Bindra, India’s lone individual Olympic gold medallist, has officially announced his retirement from shooting. A near second Olympic medal was missed by a whisker at the recently-concluded Rio Olympics 2016 and even if he felt gutted, Bindra was not ready to show it in front of his country’s media.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has launched the ‘Biju Kanya Ratna Yojana’ (BKRY) and inaugurated 1,000 anganwadi buildings as part of the celebration marking birth centenary of legendary Biju Patnaik. The objective of the scheme is to improve Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) and Child Sex Ratio (CSR) in the three districts.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.Legendary Cricketer Sachin Tendulkar has been appointed as brand ambassador for anti- liquor and drug campaign by the Kerala government. According to the Excise and Labour Minister T P Ramakrishnan this was part of the government’s move to create awareness among people against alcoholism and drug in the state. Reiterating that the government was for restriction of alcohol use gradually, he said more de-addiction centres would be opened in district level

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Noted Odia poet Dr Hrushikesh Mallick will be honoured with the 37th edition of prestigious Sarala Award for his outstanding poetry. The annual award carrying a cash prize of Rs 5 lakh and a citation would be conferred on Mallick for his poetry work “Jeje Dekhi Nathiba Bharat”.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.The World Health Organization certified Sri Lanka as a malaria-free nation, in what it called a “truly remarkable” achievement.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.MobiKwik has launched a one-step offline payments mode, called Bubble Pin. This pin is generated on the MobiKwik app when a user clicks on the ‘Pay at store’, and it is valid for 60 seconds. The pin is a combination of alphabets and numbers. To make a payment, the user needs to share this pin with the retailer. The company claims that Bubble pin is designed to make transaction more secure, considering that no phone number needs to be shared. Users can soon use this functionality in over 25,000 offline stores across India.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.Nuakhai, the agrarian mass festival of western Odisha, is being celebrated. The festival is celebrated to welcome the new rice of the season. It is observed on panchami tithi, the day after Ganesh Chaturthi. To mark the day, several traditional programmes have been organised.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol.On the occasion of the 55th Teachers’ Day Assam, CM Sarbananda Sonowal has inaugurated Asia’s biggest digital library dedicated to the memory of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, former President of India, in NIT Silchar. It was the wish of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam during his last visit to the Institute to have a world class library stacked with 1 lakh books and research papers. He also promised he would again visit the Institute if it was accomplished. Unfortunately, his sudden demise could not make it possible. It was the initiative and hard work put up by Prof. N V Deshpande, Director, along with his staff that could make the dream of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam come true.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?