General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. Which of the following is a dance drama?
(a) Kathak 
(b) Kathakali
(c) Odissi 
(d) Manipuri

Q2. The leaning temple of Huma is dedicated to which Hindu God?
(a) Shiva 
(b) Rama
(c) Krishna 
(d) Hanuman

Q3. Where is the Tagore Centre for the Study of Culture and Civilization?
(a) Shimla 
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai 
(d) Dehradun

Q4. Hornbill Festival is celebrated in which among the following states of India?
(a) Manipur 
(b) Nagaland
(c) Mizoram 
(d) Meghalaya

Q5. Chakan Gaan-Ngai, a post-harvest festival is celebrated in ___________.
(a) Manipur
(b) Sikkim
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q6. Thumri Singer Girija Devi belongs to which among the following Gharanas?
(a) Banaras Gharana
(b) Agra Gharana
(c) Kirana Gharana
(d) Lucknow Gharana

Q7. The image of Nataraja (the lord of dance) is a superb masterpiece of the period of
(a) Chola 
(b) Pandya
(c) Hoyasala 
(d) Chalukyas

Q8. The ‘yoga’ philosophy belongs to
(a) Gautam 
(b) Kannada
(c) Patanjali 
(d) Jaimini

Q9. ‘Syadvad’ and Anchkantvad belongs to
(a) Jainism 
(b) Buddhism
(c) Sikhism 
(d) Hinduism

Q10. Which of the dance forms enlisted in UNESCO?
(a) Mudiyeltu 
(b) Bidesia
(c) Maach 
(d) Yakshagan

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?