General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1.Which method will be employed to test the hardness of water?
(a) Boiling
(b) Distillation
(c) Formation of lather with soap
(d) None of these

Q2.Who is the first Indian Gold Medal Winner in individual category in Olympic games?
(a) Abhinav Bindra
(b) Sushil Kumar
(c) R.V.S.Rathore
(d) Leander Paes

Q3.Which is the warmest layer of the atmosphere?
(a) Thermosphere
(b) Troposphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Mesosphere

Q4.The Siachin Glacier’s melting waters are the main source of which of the following rivers 
(a) Bias
(b) Sutlej
(c) Shylok
(d) Nubra

Q5.Thomas Cup is associated with which of the following sports?
(a) Cricket
(b) Football
(c) Basketball
(d) Badminton

Q6.The famous work ‘Anandmath’ was written by
(a) Sri Aurobindo
(b) Sri Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(c) Sri Rabindra Nath Tagore
(d) Sri Aarti Chaudhary

Q7.Who introduced the term ‘Hindu rate of growth’?
(a) Amartya Sen
(b) Raj Krishna
(c) V. K. R. V. Rao
(d) Kaushik Basu

Q8.Which of the following deserts is rich in gold reserves?
(a) Arabian
(b) Thar
(c) Mongolian
(d) Atacama

Q9.Lacrymal glands are situated in the
(a) Palms
(b) Buccal cavity
(c) Eye orbit
(d) Stomach

Q10.The most extensive use of molasses after fermentation is for producing
(a) Methanol
(b) Sugar
(c) Ethanol
(d) Sugarcane

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?