General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1
Q1.What is the product formed when sodium bicarbonate is heated strongly?
(a) Sodium Carbonate
(b) Sodium Hydroxide
(c) Sodium Peroxide
(d) Sodium Monoxide
Q2.Mission Indradhanush a programme introduced recently in the country by the NDA Government is related to:
(a) Systematic immunization of children against disease
(b) Providing insurance cover to farmers against crop failure
(c) Development of fisheries in rural areas
(d) Development of multiple cropping in hilly region
Q3.Who among the following Indians has been honoured by a special Oscar?
(a) Mahesh Bhatt
(b) Satyajit Ray
(c) Mira Nair
(d) G.P.Sippy
Q4.What situation would result if Government expenditure exceeds the Government revenue on Current Account?
(a) Deficit budgeting
(b) Zerobased budgeting
(c) Performance based budgeting
(d) Surplus budgeting
Q5.Disguised unemployment in India is mainly related to—
(a) Agricultural sector
(b) Rural Area
(c) Factory sector
(d) Urban Area
Q6.Which of the following is not guaranteed by Indian Constitution?
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right of religious freedom
(c) Right to Constitutional remedies
(d) Right to free education for all
Q7.A wide inlet of the sea usually concave in shape, is termed as a:
(a) strait
(b) Sound
(c) Bay
(d) Fjord
Q8.Punjab has a large number of inundation canals drawing water from—
(a) Jhelum river
(b) Chenab river
(c) Beas river
(d) Sutlej river
Q9.The sexual reproductive organs of aspergillus are :
(a) Spermatium and Oogonium
(b) Antheridium and Oogonium
(c) Spermatium and Ascogonium
(d) Antheridium and Ascogonium
Q10.Stars twinkle but planets do not twinkle because
(a) they emit light of a constant intensity
(b) their distance from the earth does not change with time
(c) they are very far away from the earth resulting in decrease in intensity of light
(d) they are nearer to the earth and hence we receive a greater amount of light and therefore minor variations in intensity are not noticeable

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?