Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018...

General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 29th December 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 29th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Name the crop in which Haryana is the chief producer?
(a) Corn
(b) Wheat
(c) Jute
(d) None of these
Q2.All of the following districts of Haryana has its boundary with the state Uttar Pradesh , except?
(a) Panchakula
(b) Karnal
(c) Yamunanagar
(d) Panipat
Q3.Who fought against Babur in the first battle of Panipat?
(a) Rana Sangha
(b) Rana Kumbha
(c) Ibrahim Lodhi
(d) Ahmed Shah Abdali
Q4. Which of the following ornaments used in the state of Haryana is not worn around neck?
(a) Hansla
(b) Phool
(c) Galshree
(d) Button
Q5. Pt Neki Ram Sharma of Haryana had started the magazine ‘ Sandesh’ in which of the following language?
(a) Punjabi
(b) Urdu
(c) Hindi
(d) Gujrati
Q6. Which of the following is abolished by Government of Haryana on Wheat?
(a) Sales Tax
(b) Excise Duty
(c) VAT
(d) All of these
Q7. Where Chief Minister of Haryana Manohar Lal Khattar on 3rd June 2016 laid foundation stone of Jai Jawan Awas Yojna(JJAY)?
(a) Rewari
(b) Bahadurgarh
(c) Yamunanagar
(d) Chandigarh
Q8. Lat of Feroz Shah is situated in which district of Haryana?
(a) Fatehabad
(b) Gurugram
(c) Hisar
(d) Karnal
Q9. Who was the first Advocate General Of Haryana?
(a) Baldev Raj Mahajan
(b) Shri Anand Swaroop
(c) Hawa Singh Hooda
(d) None of These
Q10. In which Division of Haryana most Districts are there?
(a) Ambala
(b) Hisar
(c) Gurugram
(d) Rohtak
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Haryan is Chief Producer in Wheat Crop.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Panchkula District of haryana does not share its boundary with Uttar Pradesh
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
First battle of Panipat was fought in 1526 between Babur and Ibrahim Lodi
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Phool is an ornament worn over head.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.