Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018...

General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 5th January 2019 (Solutions)

General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 5th January 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Which cricket player is associated with Pataudi town?
 (a) Kapil Dev
(b) Nawab Mansoor Ali
(c) Virendra Sehwag
(d) Ajay Ratra
Q2. Who founded the Haryana Vikas Party?
 (a) Bansi Lal
(b) Devi Lal
(c) Bhajan Lal
(d) Bhagwat Dayal
Q3. The construction of fort in Gohana was done by which king?
 (a) Akbar
(b) Hemchandra
(c) Harshvardhan
(d) Prithviraj Chauhan
Q4. Pt. Jasraj , the classical musician, was born in?
 (a) Mathura
(b) Vrindavan
(c) Kashi
(d) Hisar
Q5. Ratnavali is well-known creation of?
 (a) Jayadeva
(b) Banabhatta
(c) Madhavacharya
(d) Harsha
Q6. Which of the following Country doesn’t have a written Constitution?
(a) United  Kingdom
(b) Australia
(c) United States of America
(d) Bangladesh
Q7. The Sheikh Chilli’s tomb is situated in which of the following places of Haryana?
 (a) Panipat
(b) Sonipat
(c) Thanesar
(d) Hansi
Q8. On which date Haryana Government launched the cattle insurance Scheme(Pashudhan Bima Yojna)?
 (a) 29th July, 2016
(b) 1st August, 2016
(c) 31st March,2016
(d) None of these
Q9. The west Yamuna Canal is carved at which place from river Yamuna?
 (a) Salhavas
(b) Karnal
(c) Tajewala(hathnikund Barrage)
(d) Bhakra Nangal
Q10. First ever Sainik School of Haryana was established at?
 (a) Hisar
(b) Kunjpura
(c) Madhuban
(d) Manesar
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.