Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018...

General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 31st December 2018(Solutions)

General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 31st December 2018(Solutions)_30.1
As Haryana TET Exam dates have been declared on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a month to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HTET Exam Study Material. HTET exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th January 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. Which breed of haryana’s buffalo is considered the best?
(a) Murrah
(b) Chaspa
(c) Pushcha
(d) None of these
Q2. Sultanpur Bird sanctuary is in which district of haryana?
(a) Rohtak
(b) Gurugram
(c) Faridabad
(d) Panchkula
Q3. Chhari folk dance is performed during the occasion of 
(a) Holi
(b) Gugga Navami
(c) Dashehra
(d) Diwali
Q4. In 1984, the most popular film released in Haryana whose songs are still prevalent, is?
(a) Dhan Paraya
(b) Lambardar
(c) Lado
(d) Chandrawal
Q5. Sonipat town is famous for
(a) Cycle Industry
(b) Car Industry
(c) Cement Industry
(d) Cotton Textile Industry
Q6. Ikh Ki kheti Skit is written by?
(a) Rajaram Shastri
(b) Sadhu Ram
(c) Mool Chand Verma
(d) Harikesh
Q7. Agriculture- based food park is situated in
(a) Narwana
(b) Saha
(c) Dabwali
(d) All of the above
Q8. Dhosi Pilgrimage is related with which Saint?
(a) Viswamitra
(b) Bhrigu
(c) Chavan Rishi
(d) Vasishtha
Q9. The area named Thanesar remained the Capital of which king?
(a) Harshavardhana
(b) Ashoka
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Chandragupta
Q10. Which district of Haryana is irrigated by Western Yamuna Canal?
(a) Rohtak
(b) Sonipat
(c) Karnal
(d) All of the Above
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.