General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 28th November 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018...

General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 28th November 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 28th November 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
As Haryana TET Exam dates have been declared on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a month to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HTET Exam Study Material. HTET exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th January 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.
Q1. India Japan Smart Grid Project was inaugurated By State CM Manohar Lal Khattar at?
(a) Panipat
(b) Ambala
(c) Karnal
(d) None of these
Q2. Haryana was the first state to Launch HPR portal, what is the full form of HPR?
(a) High Risk Pregnancy portal
(b) Higher Risky Pregnancy portal
(c) High Risk Project portal
(d) High Risk Permanent portal
Q3. Haryana Government has signed MoU with Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) to set up ____ plant at village Bohali village in Panipat?
(a) Ethanol Plant
(b) Nuclear Power Plant
(c) Solar Power Plant
(d) None of These
Q4. Native village of Sir Chhotu Ram is?
(a) Sampla
(b) Bamnoli
(c) Kunjpura
(d) None of these
Q5. In Haryana who holds the ministry of tourism , technical Education and Parliamentary Affairs?
(a) Vipul Goyal
(b) Rambilas Sharma
(c) Banwari Lal
(d) None of these
Q6. Mangiana Project of Sirsa comes under_____Mission?
(a) Horticulture
(b) Pisciculture
(c) Poultry Farming
(d) Animal Husbandry
Q7. Historical town Rania is in which District of Haryana?
(a) Hisar
(b) Panchkula
(c) Sirsa
(d) Bhiwani
Q8. In Haryana Government minister Banwari Lal belongs to which constituency?
(a) Bawal
(b) Sonipat
(c) Faridabad
(d) None of These
Q9. All of the following rivers originates form Shivalika Hills of Haryana , Except?
(a) Yamuna
(b) Ghaggar
(c) Markanda
(d) Tangri
Q10. For setting up a New Industrial Township at Gurugram, Haryana government signed a MOU with ____?
(a) Korea Fortune Land Development
(b) Japan Fortune Land Development
(c) China Fortune Land Development
(d) Thailand Fortune Land Development
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
India-Japan Smart Grid Pilot Project was inaugurated by State Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar in the presence of Japanese Minister Keniko Sen at Panipat, Haryana to solve the various complications faced by the power distribution sector.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Haryana become first state in the country to launch High-Risk Pregnancy (HRP) portal.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Haryana Government has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) to set up ethanol plant at village Bohali village in Panipat district with an outlay of over Rs. 900 crore.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
  
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?