General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 19th December 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018...

General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 19th December 2018

General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 19th December 2018_40.1
Q1.When did Mahmud of Ghazni attack Thanesar?
 (a) 1013
(b) 1014
(c) 1016
(d) 1017
Q2.Which city of Haryana is called “”Bunkaro Ka Shahar”?
 (a) Panipat
(b) Hisar
(c) Karnal
(d) Sirsa
Q3. When was Haryana state formed?
 (a) 1st November , 1966
(b) 5th January , 1967
(c) 1st November, 1958
(d) 15th August, 1947
Q4. Which city of Haryana was the political as well as social working place of freedom fighter Lala Lajpat rai?
 (a) Ambala
(b) Hisar
(c) Jind
(d) Jhajjar
Q5. Chaudhary Chhotu ram started the editorial job of which of the following weekly journals from Rohtak?
 (a) Hindu Gazette
(b) Sikh Gazette
(c) Jat Gazette
(d) None of these
Q6.Who was the 1st Governor of Haryana?
 (a) Shri Satyapal
(b) Shri Dharma Vira
(c) Shri Devi Lal
(d) Shri Bansilal
Q7. How many Districts are there in Haryana?
(a) 23
(b) 22
(c) 25
(d) 26
Q8. Morni Hills are located in which district of Haryana?
 (a) Panipat
(b) Panchkula
(c) Hisar
(d) Sirsa
Q9. Famous Badkhal lake is situated in which city of Haryana?
 (a) Gurugram
(b) Bhiwani
(c) Faridabad
(d) Rohtak
Q10.Hathni Kund Barrage Project is situated in which city of Haryana?
 (a) Yamunagar
(b) Gurugram
(a) Rohtak
(a) Faridabad
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Mahmud of Ghazni captured Thanesar in 1014 AD.
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Haryana is the 17th state of India that came into being on 1st November 1966.
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Jat Gazette, an Urdu weekly, was started by Chaudhary Chhotu Ram in 1916 at Rohtak.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Shri Dharma Vira was the 1st governor of haryana from 1st November 1966 to 14 September 1967.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Haryana Has 22 districts.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Morni Hills are at the height of 1,267 metres in the Panchkula district of Haryana.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Badkhal Lake is a natural lake situated in Badkhal village near Faridabad, in the Indian state of Haryana.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The Hathni Kund is a concrete barrage located on the Yamuna River in Yamuna Nagar district of Haryana state, India. It was constructed between October 1996 and June 1999 for the purpose of irrigation.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?