General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 18th December 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018...

General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 18th December 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Quiz For HTET 2018 Exam: 18th December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Mohammed Bin Tuglaq transferred his capital from
(a) Delhi to Warangal
(b) Delhi to  Daulatabad
(c) Delhi to Madurai
(d) Delhi to Vijayanagar
Q2. Which battle led to the downfall of the Vijayanagar empire?
(a) Battle of Takkolam
(b) Battle of Talikota
(c)  Battle of Kanwah
(d) Battle of Panipat
 Q3.How many members of upper house (RajyaSabha) can be nominated by President of India?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 16
Q4. Which of the following is justiciable in nature?
(a) Fundamental Duties
(b) Directive principles of state policy
(c) Fundamental Rights
(d) None of these
Q5.Which of the following Amendments is also known as the ‘Mini Constitution’ of India?
(a) 7th Amendment
(b) 42nd Amendment
(c) 44th Amendment
(d) 74th Amendment
Q6.Which of the following right has been removed from fundamental rights and converted to a simple legal right?
(a) Right to life and personal liberty
(b) Right to property
(c) Right to education
(d) Right to freedom of religion
 Q7.Which of the following does not come under Fundamental Duty?
(a) To safeguard public property
(b) To protect and improve the natural environment
(c) To promote harmony
(d) To protect freedom of speech and expression
Q8.Comptroller and Auditor General of India is appointed for how many years?
(a) 2 
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 5
Q9.Who is the custodian of Contingency Fund of India?
(a) The Prime Minister
(b) Judge of Supreme Court
(c) The President
(d) The Finance Minister
Q10.Which of the following Country doesn’t have a written Constitution?
(a) United  Kingdom
(b) Australia
(c) United States of America
(d) Bangladesh
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?