Home   »   General Awareness Questions For Teaching Exams...

General Awareness Questions For Teaching Exams (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For Teaching Exams (Solutions)_30.1

As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.
Q1. A type of farming in which higher doses of modern inputs are used to obtain higher productivity is known as 
(a) Shifting Agriculture 
(b) Subsistence Farming 
(c) Commercial Farming 
(d) Extensive Agriculture 
Q2. Which of the following is a conventional source of energy? 
(a) Solar energy 
(b) Tidal energy 
(c) Fossil fuel 
(d) Wind 
Q3. When the subjugation of one country by another leads to political, economic, social and cultural changes we refer to this process as 
(a) colonisation 
(b) renaissance 
(c) confederacy 
(d) mercantile
Q4. East coast of North America and the sea around Japan have rich fishing grounds because of 
(a) a warm current along the coast 
(b) meeting of warm and cold currents 
(c) a cold current flowing along the coast 
(d) indented coastal area 
Q5. A particular area from which all the voters living there choose their representative is called a 
(a) State 
(b) Region 
(c) Territory 
(d) Constituency 
Q6. In the Indian freedom struggle ‘Dandi March’ marked the beginning of 
(a) Swadeshi Movement 
(b) Home Rule Movement 
(c) Quit India Movement 
(d) Civil Disobedience Movement 
Q7. Which one of the following is true about classical dances? 
(a) Kathakali is the classical form of Kathak 
(b) Kathak was recognised as a classical dance form only after Independence 
(c) They are always superior to folk dances 
(d) There are eight recognised classical forms of dances 
Q8. Which one of the following is an erosional land feature? 
(a) Moraines 
(b) Mushroom rocks 
(c) Loess 
(d) Delta 
Q9. In India, the Governor of the State is appointed by the 
(a) Prime Minister 
(b) Chief Justice of Supreme Court 
(c) President of India 
(d) Parliament 
Q10. More than 0% population of the world lives in 
(a) North America and Asia 
(b) Asia and Europe 
(c) Asia and Africa 
(d) Asia and South America
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Commercial farming is large-scale production of crops for sale, intended for widespread distribution to wholesalers or retail outlets. In commercial farming crops such as wheat, maize, tea, coffee, sugarcane, cashew, cashew rubber, banana, cotton are harvested and sold into world markets. 
Commercial agriculture includes livestock production and livestock grazing. Due to the expensive nature of capital formation and implementation of technological processes, the landowners of such farms are often large agricultural corporations (especially in developing countries).
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The conventional sources of energy are generally non-renewable sources of energy, which are being used since a long time. These sources of energy are being used extensively in such a way that their known reserves have been depleted to a great extent. Fossil fuels like coal, petroleum, natural gases are examples of the conventional sources.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. When the subjugation of one country by another leads to political, economic, social and cultural changes we refer to this process as colonisation.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. East coast of North America and the sea around Japan have rich fishing grounds because of meeting of warm and cold currents.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. An constituency is a distinct territorial subdivision for holding a separate election for one or more seats in a legislative body.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the Indian freedom struggle, ‘Dandi March Movement’ marked the beginning of Civil Disobedience.
S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.Sangeet Natak Akademi currently confers classical status on eight Indian dance styles

Dance Form
State(s)
of Origin
Bharatnatyam
Kathak
Kathakali
Kuchipudi
Manipuri
Mohiniyattam
Odissi
Sattriya
Tamil Nadu
Uttar Pradesh
Kerala
Andhra Pradesh
Manipur
Kerala
Odisha
Asom
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A mushroom rock, also called rock pedestal or a pedestal rock, is a naturally occurring rock whose shape, as its name implies, strikingly resembles a mushroom. The rocks are deformed in a number of different ways: the processing of erosion and weathering, glacial action or from a sudden disturbance.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, the Governor of the State is appointed by the President.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. More than 0% population of the world lives in Asia and Africa.