Home   »   General Awareness Questions For Teaching Exams...

General Awareness Questions For Teaching Exams (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For Teaching Exams (Solutions)_30.1
As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.
Q1. The film ‘Kai Po Che’ is based on the novel –
(a) Lashkar
(b) The Loving Dool
(c) The Story of My Marriage
(d) The 3 Mistakes of My Life
Q2. Cheraw, the Bamboo Dance, is associated with which of the following Indian States?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Sikkim
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Manipur
Q3. Which of the following festival associated with full-moon day?
(a) Eid-ul-Fitr
(b) Chhath
(c) Raksha Bandhan
(d) Diwali
Q4. Which country is separated from Pakistan by the Durand Line?
(a) India
(b) Afghanistan
(c) China
(d) Nepal
Q5. Financial Action Task Force (FATF) is an Inter-governmental Body established in 1989. It is concerned with –
(a) Money laundering
(b) Stock markets
(c) Foreign Direct Investment
(d) Foreign Institutional Investors
Q6. Who among the following has been designated to be the new Deputy Chief Minister of Goa?
(a) Vijai Sardesai
(b) Chandrakant Kavlekar
(c) Pramod Sawant
(d) Michael Lobo
Q7. England defeated which country in the finals to lift the ICC Cricket World Cup Trophy 2019 at the Lord’s cricket stadium in London?
(a) Australia
(b) Pakistan
(c) New Zealand
(d) West Indies
Q8. Name the person who has been appointed recently as the Governor of Himachal Pradesh by President Ram Nath Kovind.
(a) Kalraj Mishra
(b) Ganeshi Lal
(c) Satyapal Malik
(d) Kiran Bedi
Q.9 Name the serbian player who won his fifth Wimbledon title after defeating Swiss tennis ace Roger Federer.
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Juan Sebastian Cabal
(c) Robert Farah
(d) Nicolas Mahut
Q10. Name the Indian wrestler who beat her Russian opponent Ekaterina Poleshchuk in the final match to win gold in 53kg category at Yasar Dogu International held in Istanbul?
(a) Sakshi Malik
(b) Vijay Thakur Singh
(c) Vinesh Phogat
(d) Kavita Devi
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.Kai Po Che is dirested by Abhishek Kapoor and is based on Chetan Bhagat’s Novel The Three Mistakes Of My Life. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.Cheraw dance is a ritual dance performed in Mizoram, India, consisting of four people holding two crossed pairs of bamboo staves. It is one of the most famous dances in Mizoram, and a center of attraction during festive occasions.  
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Rakhi is basically a sacred thread of Rakhi is basically a sacred thread of protection embellished with the love and affection of a sister for her brother. This day is also known as Raksha Bandhan and celebrated on the full moon day of the Hindu month of Shravana in India. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Durand Line is the boundary between Afghanistan and Pakistan. It was established in 1893 as a treaty between Sir Mortimer Durand, a British diplomat and civil servant of British colonial government and Abdur Rahman Khan, the Afghan Amir, to fix the limit of their respective spheres of influence and improve diplomatic relations and trade. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Financial Action Task Force (FATF) is an inter-governmental body established in 1989 by the Ministers of its Member jurisdictions.  The objectives of the FATF are to set standards and promote effective implementation of legal, regulatory and operational measures for combating money laundering, terrorist financing and other related threats to the integrity of the international financial system.  The FATF is therefore a “policy-making body” which works to generate the necessary political will to bring about national legislative and regulatory reforms in these areas.It’s Headquarter is housed at Paris, France. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chandrakant Kavlekar to be the new Deputy Chief Minister of Goa. He will replace Vijai Sardesai as the deputy chief minister of Goa.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. England lifted the ICC Cricket World Cup Trophy 2019 at the Lord’s cricket stadium in London. England defeated New Zealand with more number of boundaries in the Super Over thriller in the grand finale of ICC Cricket World Cup Trophy 2019.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed Kalraj Mishra as the Governor of Himachal Pradesh. Acharya Devvrat has been transferred from Himachal Pradesh and appointed as the governor of Gujarat. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Serbian Novak Djokovic won his fifth Wimbledon title after defeating Swiss tennis ace Roger Federer. This is Djokovic’s 16th Grand Slam and 5th Wimbledon title. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. India wrestler Vinesh Phogat has won her second consecutive gold in 53kg, at Yasar Dogu International in Istanbul. Phogat beat her Russian opponent Ekaterina Poleshchuk in the final match to bag the gold medal.