Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :27 october 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :27 october 2018_30.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Lord Mahavira died at 
(a) Saravana Belagola
(b) Lumbini Garden
(c) Kalugumalai
(d) Pavapuri

Q2. The Indus people knew the use of Weights and Measures, which is proved by the discovery of the seal at–
(a) Kalibangan
(b) Harappa
(c) Chanhudaro
(d) Lothal

Q3. Which language was mostly used for the propagation of Buddhism ? 
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Prakrit
(c) Pali
(d) Sauraseni

Q4. The Hoyasala’s capital was 
(a) Warangal
(b) Devagiri
(c) Dwarasamudra
(d) Krishnagiri

Q5. Who among the following, was not a part of the Mauryan dynasty ?
(a) Ajatsatru
(b) Bindusara
(c) Chandragupta Maurya
(d) None of these

Q6. Sangam Age is associated with the history of 
(a) Benaras
(b) Allahabad
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Khajuraho

Q7. Who was the court poet of Harsha ?
(a) Bhani
(b) Ravi Kirti
(c) Banabhatta
(d) Vishnu Sharma

Q8. Where is the Lingaraja Temple located ?
(a) Madurai
(b) Tiruchendur
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) Ujjain


Q9. Who wrote the grammatical work Ashtadhyayi ?
(a) Charvaka
(b) Kautilya
(c) Panini
(d) Kapila

Q10. Beetapala and Dhiman, the two great artists that India had produced, belonged to the 
(a) Pala Age
(b) Gupta Age
(c) Maurya Age
(d) Pathan Age

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)