General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :9th october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :9th october 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :9th october 2018_40.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) Pluto is not a Planet now
(b) Pluto was discovered by Clyde Tombaugh in 1930
(c) Pluto has been given the number 134340
(d) All of the above

Q2. Which is the hottest planet in the Solar System?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Saturn
(c) Venus
(d) Uranus

Q3. The largest planet in our solar system is
(a) Mars
(b) Jupiter
(c) Saturn
(d) Mercury

Q4. The four largest planets of the Solar System in decreasing size are
(a) Jupiter, Mercury, Saturn and Uranus
(b) Mercury, Jupiter, Saturn and Neptune
(c) Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune
(d) Jupiter, Mercury, Saturn and Neptune

Q5. Which of the following does not belong to the solar system?
(a) Asteroids
(b) Comets
(c) Planets
(d) Nebulae

Q6. The moon is showing its same face to the earth because
(a) It is not rotating about its own axis
(b) Its rotation and revolution are opposite
(c) Its periods of rotation and revolution are the same
(d) Its rotation is faster than its revolution

Q7. Pulsars are
(a) stars moving towards the Earth
(b) stars moving away from Earth
(c) rapidly spinning stars
(d) high temperature stars

Q8. Biggest planet of solar system is
(a) Earth
(b) Mars
(c) Saturn
(d)Jupiter

Q9. Which is the second nearest star to the Earth after the Sun?
(a) Vega
(b) Sirius
(c) Proxima Centauri
(d) Alpha Centauri

Q10. The outermost layer of the Sun is called

(a) Chromosphere
(b) Photosphere
(c) Corona
(d) Lithosphere

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?