Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :17 november 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :17 november 2018_30.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Who gave the ‘General Equilibrium Theory’?
(a) J. M. Keynes
(b) Leon Walras
(c) David Ricardo
(d) Adam Smith

Q2. Which of the following is not true about a Demand Draft?
(a) It is a negotiable instrument.
(b) It is a banker’s cheque.
(c) It may be dishonoured for lack of funds.
(d) It is issued by a bank.

Q3. Who administers the oath of the President of India?
(a) Governor General of India
(b) Chief Justice of India
(c) Prime Minister of India
(d) Vice President of India

Q4. Who among the following gave monistic theory of sovereignty?
(a) Austin
(b) Darwin
(c) Aristotle
(d) Marx

Q5. Which one is the correct chronological order of the following events?
I. Quit India Movement
II. Shimla Conference
III. Poona Pact
IV. Cabinet Mission

(a) II, IV, I, III
(b) III, IV,II, I
(c) III, I, II, IV
(d) IV, II, III, I

Q6. In 1917, which movement was launched by Mahatma Gandhi from Champaran?
(a) Champaran Satyagraha
(b) Non co-operation movement
(c) Quit India movement
(d) Swadeshi Movement

Q7. What is the name of the tropical cyclones in the China Sea?
(a) Hurricanes
(b) Tornado
(c) Twister
(d) Typhoon

Q8. Which among the following country is not a part of Scandinavia?
(a) Norway
(b) Finland
(c) Sweden
(d) Denmark

Q9. Cattle quickly swallow grass and store it in their __________.
(a) Rumen
(b) Oesophagus
(c) Small intestine
(d) Salivary glands

Q10.Which of the following carries oxygen to various parts of human body?
(a) Red blood cells
(b) White blood cells
(c) Plasma
(d) Nerves

Solution

S1. Ans. (b); French economist Leon Walras in his pioneering work Elements of Pure Economics in 1874 gave General Equilibrium theory. It attempts to explain the behavior of supply, demand, and prices in a whole economy with several or many interacting markets, by seeking to prove that the interaction of demand and supply will result in an overall general equilibrium.

S2. Ans.(c); A demand draft is a negotiable instrument similar to a bill of exchange. A bank issues a demand draft to a client (drawer), directing another bank (drawee) or one of its own branches to pay a certain sum to the specified party (payee). A demand draft can also be compared to Banker’s cheque.

S3.Ans. (b); According to Article 60(Oath or affeirmation by President), Chief Justice of India administers the oath of the President of India.

S4. Ans.(a); In the 19th century the theory of sovereignty as a legal concept was perfected by Austin, an English Jurist. He is regarded as a greatest exponent of Monistic Theory.

S5. Ans .(c); The Poona Pact refers to an agreement between B. R. Ambedkar and M. K. Gandhi made on the 24th of September 1932. The Quit India Movement was a movement launched by Mahatma Gandhi on 8 August 1942 demanding an end to British Rule of India. The Shimla Conference 1945 was a meeting between the Viceroy and the major political leaders of British India at Simla, India. Convened to agree on and approve the Wavell Plan for Indian self-government. Cabinet Mission of 1946 to India aimed to discuss the transfer of power from the British government to the Indian leadership.

S6. Ans .(a); The Champaran Satyagraha of 1917, in the Champaran district of Bihar, India during the period of the British Raj, was the first Satyagraha movement inspired by Mahatma Gandhi and a major revolt in the Indian Independence Movement. Another important Satyagraha just after this revolt was Kheda Satyagraha.

S7. Ans .(d); A typhoon is a mature tropical cyclone that develops between 180° and 100°E. This region is referred to as the Northwestern Pacific Basin. It is called Typhoon in China and Japan.

S8. Ans .(b); Scandinavia includes the three kingdoms of Denmark, Norway, and Sweden.

S9.Ans.(a); When the cow first eats, it chews the food just enough to swallow it. The unchewed food travels to the first two stomachs, the rumen and the reticulum, where it is stored until later.

S10. Ans.(a); Hemoglobin is the protein inside red blood cells that carries oxygen. Red blood cells also remove carbon dioxide from our body, transporting it to the lungs to exhale.