Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :19th october 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :19th october 2018_30.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Satvahanas minted their coins predominantly in 
(a) Lead
(b) Silver
(c) Gold
(d) Copper

Q2. The headquarters of the Ghadar Party was at
(a) Karachi
(b) Moscow
(c) Berlin
(d) San Francisco

Q3. Where did Lord Budha breathe his last?
(a) Bodh Gaye
(b) Sarnath
(c) Kushinagar
(d) Varanasi


Q4. Fa-hien visited India during the reign of
(a) Chandragupta II
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Ramagupta
(d) Kumaragupta

Q5. Mention the place where Buddha attained enlighten-ment.
(a) Sarnath
(b) BodhGaya
(c) Kapilavastu
(d) Rajgriha

Q6. The Greek ambassador sent to Chandragupta Maurya’s Court was:
(a) Kautilya
(b) Selecus Nicator
(c) Megasthenes
(d) Justin

Q7. Hiuen Tsang visited India during the reign of 
(a) Chandragupta I
(b) Chandragupta II
(c) Harshavardhana
(d) Rudradaman

Q8. Which one of the following was the last Buddhist text produced in India?
(a) Divya Vandana
(b) Dohakosa
(c) Vajrachedika
(d) Vamsathapakasini

Q9. Arthasastra was written by 
(a) Dhanananda
(b) Kautilya
(c) Bimbisara
(d) Pushyamitra

Q10. Worship of Mother Goddess was associated with
(a) Aryan Civilization
(b) Mediterranean Civilization
(c) Indus Valley Civilization
(d) Later Valley Civilization

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)