General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :8th october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :8th october 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :8th october 2018_40.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. The concept of Sovereign Parliament originated in:
(a) England
(b) India
(c) France
(d) Japan

Q2. Who is considered the Architect of the Indian Constitution?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) B. R. Ambedkar
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) B. N. Rao

Q3. The concurrent list in the Indian Constitution is adopted from the Constitution of 
(a) U.S.A.
(b) Canada
(c) Germany
(d) Australia

Q4. When was the Indian Constitution adopted?
(a) 15th August, 1947
(b) 26th November, 1949
(c) 26th January, 1950
(d) 2nd October, 1952

Q5. The mind and ideals of the framers of Constitution are reflected in the 
(a) Preamble
(b) Fundamental Duties
(c) Fundamental Rights
(d) Directive Principles of State Policy

Q6. Which of the following is not a feature of Indian Constitution?
(a) Parliamentary form of Government
(b) Independent of Judiciary
(c) Presidential form of Government
(d) Federal Government

Q7. What is the basis of classification of governments as unitary and federal?
(a) Relationship between legislature and executive
(b) Relationship between executive and judiciary
(c) Relationship between the Centre and States
(d) Relationship between the legislature, executive and judicial wings of government

Q8. Indian Constitution is:
(a) Federal
(b) Quasi Federal
(c) Unitary
(d) Presidential

Q9. Constitution of India came into force in
(a) 1951
(b) 1956
(c) 1950
(d) 1949

Q10. The state possesses 
(a) only external sovereignty
(b) only internal sovereignty
(c) both internal and external sovereignty
(d) neither external nor internal sovereignty

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?