Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :17th october 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :17th october 2018_30.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. What is popular sovereignty?
(a) Sovereignty of peoples representative
(b) Sovereignty of the legal head
(c) Sovereignty of the head of state
(d) Sovereignty of the people

Q2. The idea of parliamentary form of government is adapted from
(a) US
(b) UK
(c) Ireland
(d) USSR

Q3. Which among the following writs comes into the category of public litigation petition before High Court or Supreme Court?
(a) a challenge to elections of the office-bearers of a political party
(b) against political interference
(c) against the decision of Lower Court
(d) against a general topic

Q4. India is considered as a ‘Republic’ mainly because: 
(a) the head of the State is elected.
(b) it against independence on 15th August 1947
(c) it has its own written constitution
(d) it is having a Parliamentary form of Government

Q5. What was the exact constitutional position of the Indian Republic when the Constitution was brought into force with effect from 26th January, 1950?
(a) A Democratic Republic
(b) A Sovereign Democratic Republic
(c) A Sovereign Secular Democratic Republic
(d) A Sovereign Secular Socialist Democratic Republic

Q6. Which Writ is issued by a High Court or the Supreme Court to compel an authority to perform a function that it was not performing?
(a) Writ of Certiorari
(b) Writ of Habeas Corpus
(c) Writ of Mandamus
(d) Writ of Quo Warrant

Q7. Separation of the judiciary from the executive has been provided in one of the following parts of the Indian Constitution:
(a) The Preamble
(b) The Fundamental Rights
(c) The Directive Principles of State Policy
(d) The Seventh Schedule

Q8. Which of the following categories of citizens of the prescribed age may be registered as a voter?
(a) Bankrupt
(b) Convicted for certain crimes or corruption
(c) Non-resident citizens
(d) Mentally unsound

Q9. Which of these is NOT included as a Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution? 
(a) Right to Freedom of Speech
(b) Right to Equality before the Law
(c) Right to Constitutional Remedies
(d) Right to equal wages for equal work

Q10. Bills of which of the following categories can be initiated only in Lok Sabha?
(a) Ordinary Bill
(b) Private Members Bill
(c) Money Bill
(d) Constitution Amendment Bill

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)