Home   »   General Awareness Questions For Teaching Exams...

General Awareness Questions For Teaching Exams (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For Teaching Exams (Solutions)_30.1

As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.
Q1. The Shortest Day of the Year in the Northern Hemisphere occur on _____.
(a) 20th May
(b) 21st June
(c) 20th July
(d) 21st or 22nd December
Q2. Which ruler is also known as ‘Amitrochates’?
(a) Ashoka
(b) Bindusara
(c) Chandragupta
(d) None of these
Q3. The First Battle of Panipat in 1526 was fought between the the Lodi Empire and _______.
(a) Babur
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar
(d) Aurangzeb
Q4. Who Invented ‘Piano’?
(a) Lloyd Groff Copeman
(b) Bartolomeo Cristofori
(c) Leonardo da Vinci
(d) Philip Diehi
Q5. The quantity of motion of a moving body is known as-
(a) Energy
(b) Power
(c) Momentum
(d) Impulse
Q6. What is the unit of the physical quantity “Young’s modulus”?
(a) newton
(b) erg
(c) joule
(d) pascal
Q7. The United Nations observe ….. as International Day of Parliamentarism.
(a) 30 July
(b) 30 June
(c) 30 August
(d) 30 September
Q8. India has recently extended 1-billion-dollar Line of Credit to _______ to set up its first-ever grass-root refinery.
(a) Bhutan
(b) Mongolia
(c) Kazakhstan
(d) Turkmenistan
Q9. Name the player, who won the women’s singles title at the Madrid Open tennis tournament 2019.
(a) Angelique Kerber
(b) Simona Halep
(c) Petra Kvitová
(d) Kiki Bertens
Q10. Name the country, which has recently blocked all language editions of Wikipedia.
(a) China
(b) USA
(c)  Russia
(d) North Korea
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.The shortest day and the longest night of the year in the Northern Hemisphere occur during winter solstice which is usually observed on 21 December or 22 December. In the Southern Hemisphere, it is the summer solstice and the longest day of the year. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bindusara was called ‘Amitrochates’ or the destroyer of enemies by the Greeks. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.The First Battle of Panipat, on 21 April 1526, was fought between the invading forces of Babur and the Lodi Kingdom. It took place in north India and marked the beginning of the Mughal Empire.  
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.Bartolomeo Cristofori di Francesco was an Italian maker of musical instruments famous for inventing the piano. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.Momentum is a vector quantity that is the product of the mass and the velocity of an object or particle. The standard unit of momentum magnitude is the kilogram-meter per second (kg · m/s or kg · m · s -1 ). 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.Young’s modulus is a measure of the ability of a material to withstand changes in length when under lengthwise tension or compression. Sometimes referred to as the modulus of elasticity, Young’s modulus is equal to the longitudinal stress divided by the strain.Its SI unit is therefore the pascal (Pa or N/m2 or kg).
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations observe 30 June as the International Day of Parliamentarism. This day celebrates parliaments and the ways in which parliamentary systems of government improve the day to day lives of people around the world.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has extended 1 billion dollar Line of Credit to Mongolia to set up its first-ever grass-root refinery at Sainshand in Dornogobi Province.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kiki Bertens beat Simona Halep in straight sets on Saturday to win the women’s title at the 2019 Madrid Open.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. People in China are no longer able to access any Wikipedia pages from within the country — with all language editions reportedly being blocked by the Chinese government.