Latest Teaching jobs   »   Computer Questions for KVS Exam :5...

Computer Questions for KVS Exam :5 november 2018

Computer Questions for KVS Exam :5 november 2018_30.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Computer”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam 2018.

Q1. Antikythera mechanism was mainly used to perform
(a) Astronomical calculation
(b) Logarithm
(c) Trigonometry
(d) Time calculation

Q2. Rabdologia was the technology used for calculation purpose introduced in
(a) 1617
(b) 1801
(c) 1824
(d) 1901

Q3. Napier’s Bones performs
(a) addition and subtraction
(b) only addition
(c) only subtraction
(d) multiplication and division

Q4. Computer’s basic architecture developed by 
(a) Charles Babbage
(b) Blaise Pascal
(c) Steve Newton
(d) John Von Neumann

Q5. In which year slide rule was developed?
(a) 1605
(b) 1620
(c) 1750
(d) 1855


Q6. Slide rule is also known as in United States.
(a) Slipstick
(b) Larvace
(c) Scale of US
(d) US srule

Q7. Pascaline is also known as
(a) mechanical machine
(b) adding machine
(c) division machine
(d) difference machine

Q8. Who described the feature ‘Read one card at a time’ of tabulating machine?
(a) Herman Hollerith
(b) John Von Newmann
(c) Howard Aiken
(d) John Pele

Q9. What do you mean by Jacquard loom?
(a) A bird found in Japan
(b) A weaving machine used punched cards
(c) The first computer controlled loom
(d) A machine for writing match tables

Q10. The process of textiles was simplified by __________.
(a) Joseph Jacquard
(b) Pascal
(c) Heney Jobs
(d) Charles Babbage

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)