General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :13th october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :13th october 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :13th october 2018_40.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. The method of amending the Constitution by popular veto is found in
(a) Britain
(b) Switzerland
(c) Russia
(d) India

Q2. Which of the following is the inalienable attribute of the parliamentary system of government?
(a) Flexibility of the Constitution
(b) Fusion of Executive and Legislature
(c) Judicial Supremacy
(d) Parliamentary Sovereignty

Q3. Grassroots democracy is related to 
(a) Devolution of powers
(b) Decentralisation of powers
(c) Panchayati Raj System
(d) All of the above

Q4. The phrase “equality before law” used in Article-14 of Indian Constitution has been borrowed from _____________. 
(a) U.S.A.
(b) Germany
(c) Britain
(d) Greece

Q5. Democratic Socialism aims at
(a) bringing about Socialism through peaceful means
(b) bringing about Socialism through violent and peaceful means
(c) bringing about Socialism through violent means
(d) bringing about Socialism through democratic means

Q6. Which one of the following judgements stated that ‘Secularism’ and ‘Federalism’ are the basic features of the Indian Constitution?
(a) Keshavananda Bharati case
(b) S. R. Bommai case
(c) Indira Sawhney case
(d) Minerva Mills case

Q7. Universal adult franchise shows that India is a country which is
(a) Secular
(b) Socialist
(c) Democratic
(d) Sovereign

Q8. Who among the following was not a member of the Drafting Committee of Indian Constitution?
(a) B. R. Ambedkar
(b) Alladi Krishnaswamy
(c) Rajendra Prasad
(d) Gopalachari Ayyangar

Q9. Autocracy means ____________.
(a) Rule by few
(b) Rule by king
(c) Absolute rule by one
(d) Rule by the representatives of the people

Q10. Constitutional Monarchy means:
(a) The King writes the constitution
(b) The King interprets the constitution
(c) The King exercises power granted by
(d) The King is elected by the people

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?