Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :20 november 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :20 november 2018_30.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. In which market form, a market or an industry is dominated by a single seller?
(a) Oligopoly
(b) Monopoly
(c) Duopoly
(d)Competitive

Q2. Which one of the following is also regarded as Disguised unemployment?
(a) Underemployment
(b) Frictional unemployment
(c) Seasonal unemployment
(d) Cyclical unemployment

Q3. Which of the following are constituents of Indian Parliament?
(i) The President
(ii) The Council of States (RajyaSabha)
(iii) The House of the People (LokSabha)

OPTIONS

(a) (ii) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (ii)
(c) (i) and (iii)
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii)

Q4. Who among the following is the executive head of state in India?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) President
(c) Cabinet Secretary
(d) Finance Secretary

Q5. Who built the Konark”s Sun Temple?
(a) AnantavarmanChodaganga Deva
(b) Narasimhadeva I
(c) Kapilendra Deva Routaray
(d) PurushottamDev

Q6. Who was the first Governor General of Bengal?
(a) Robert Clive
(b) William Bentick
(c) Warren Hastings
(d) Charles Cornawallis

Q7. Amazon river flows through which of the following country?
(a) USA
(b) France
(c) Brazil
(d) Canada

Q8. What is the other name of Sahyadri Range?
(a) Lesser Himalayas
(b) Shivaliks
(c) Western Ghats
(d) Eastern Ghats

Q9. Who discovered bacteria?
(a) AntonieVen Leeuwenhoek
(b) Robert Brown
(c) Robert Hook
(d) Robert Koch

Q10.What is the name of a group of similar cells performing a specific function?
(a) Tissue
(b) Organ
(c) Organ system
(d) Cellular organization

Solution

S1.Ans. (b);Monopoly refers to a company that is a single seller of a product or service in the market. A monopoly basically holds the entire market, controls prices and supplies and puts an end to any competition or it doesn’t even let competition get a start because of high market entry costs and legal

S2. Ans.(a);In certain circumstances, people doing part-time work may qualify if they desire to obtain, and are capable of performing, full-time work. It also includes those accepting employment well behind their skill set. In these cases, disguised unemployment may also be referred to as the underemployed, covering those who are working in some capacity but not at their full capacity.

S3. Ans.(d);The Parliament of India is the supreme legislative body of the Republic of India. The Parliament is composed of the President of India and the houses. It is bicameral with two houses: the Rajya Sabha (Council of States) and the Lok Sabha (House of the People).

S4. Ans.(b);The executive power is vested mainly in the President of India, as per Article 53 (1) of the constitution. Thus President of India is the executive head of State of India.

S5. Ans.(b);Konark Sun Temple is a 13th-century CE Sun Temple at Konark in Odisha, India. It is believed that the temple was built by king Narasimhadeva I of Eastern Garg Dynasty in 1255 CE. The temple is a UNESCO World Heritage Site .This temple is also known as “black pagoda” as it is built up of black stones.

S6. Ans.(c);Warren Hastings was the first Governor-General of Bengal from 1773 to 1785.

S7.Ans. (c);The Amazon River flows in South America is the largest river by discharge volume of water in the world and the second longest in length after Nile.The Amazon and its tributaries flow through the countries of Peru, Bolivia, Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, and Brazil before emptying into the Atlantic Ocean 6,437 kilometers (4,000 miles) from the Amazon’s headwaters high in the Andes mountains of Peru.

S8. Ans.(c);The Western Ghats also known as Sahyadri Hills(in Maharashtra) is a 1600 km long mountain range running all along the west coast of India. It covers the states of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Goa, Maharastra and Gujarat. Covering approximately 1,40,000 sq km, these mountains are home to number of endemic plants and animal species.

S9. Ans.(a);Antonie van Leeuwenhoek, a Dutch merchant who has taught himself how to build a microscope discovered Bacteria in 1683

S10.Ans.(a);A tissue is an ensemble of similar cells and their extracellular matrix from the same origin that together carry out a specific function. Organs are then formed by the functional grouping together of multiple tissues.