General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :29th September 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :29th September 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :29th September 2018_40.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Where has the world’s largest monolithic statue of Buddha been installed?


(a) Bamiyan
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Kandy
(d) Lhasa

Q2. The Harappan Civilisation was discovered in the year:
(a) 1935
(b) 1942
(c) 1901
(d) 1922

Q3. The title ‘Indian Napolean’ has been attached to
(a) Chandra Gupta Maurya
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Chandragupta-I
(d) Harshavardhana

Q4. The ‘Ajivikas’ were a
(a) sect contemporary to the Buddha
(b) breakaway branch of the Buddhists
(c) sect founded by Charvaka
(d) sect founded by Shankaracharya

Q5. The organic relationship between the ancient culture of the indus Valley and Hinduism of today is proved by the worship of 
(a) Pashupati, Indra and the Mother Goddess
(b) Stones, trees and animals
(c) Vishnu and Lakshmi
(d) Siva and Sakti

Q6. How was Burma (now Myanmar) known to ancient Indians?
(a) Malayamandalam
(b) Yavadwipa
(c) Suvarnabhumi
(d) Suvarnadwipa

Q7. With whom is ‘Junagarh Rock Inscription’ associated?
(a) Rudradaman
(b) Bimbisara
(c) Chandragupta II
(d) Gautamiputra Satakarni

Q8. Nalanda University was a great centre of learning, especially in
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Vaishnavism
(d) Tantra

Q9. The Rathas of Mahabalipuram was built during the reign of the 
(a) Palas
(b) Cholas
(c) Rashtrakutas
(d) Pallavas

Q10. Who is hailed as the “God of Medicine” by the practitioners of Ayurveda?
(a) Susruta
(b) Chyavana
(c) Dhanwantari
(d) Charaka

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?