General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :5th october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :5th october 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :5th october 2018_40.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. On which of the following planets water cycle is available?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Earth
(c) Mars
(d) Venus

Q2. The asteroids revolve round the Sun in between:
(a) Earth and Mars
(b) Mars and Jupiter
(c) Jupiter and Saturn
(d) Saturn and Uranus

Q3. Which of the following is called the twin of the earth?
(a) Neptune
(b) Venus
(c) Mars
(d) Saturn

Q4. Which amidst the following planets has its orbit closest to Sun?
(a) Venus
(b) Mars
(c) Jupiter
(d) Uranus


Q5. The light from the Sun reaches the Earth in about—
(a) 8 second
(b) 8 minutes
(c) 10 seconds
(d) 10 minutes

Q6. The surface temperature of the sun is estimated as
(a) 6000 °C
(b) 12000 °C
(c) 18000 °C
(d) 24000 °C


Q7. Which one of the following planets has no moon?
(a) Mars
(b) Neptune
(c) Mercury
(d) Pluto

Q8. Which one of the following is called a red planet?
(a) Venus
(b) Mercury
(c) Mars
(d) Jupiter

Q9. Brightest planet in our solar system is
(a) Venus
(b) Mercury
(c) Mars
(d) Jupiter

Q10. The Milky Way Galaxy was first observed by
(a) Galileo
(b) Maarten Schmidt
(c) Marconi
(d) Newton

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?