Home   »   General Awareness Questions For Teaching Exams...

General Awareness Questions For Teaching Exams (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For Teaching Exams (Solutions)_30.1

As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.
Q1. Head office of Bank for International Settlements (BIS) is in which of the following city?
(a) Washington D.C
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Basel, Switzerland
(d) New York City, USA
Q2. What is the Currency of the Republic of The Gambia? 
(a) Kroon
(b) Dalasi
(c) Ngultrum
(d) Pula
Q3. Panna National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Odisha
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Q4. Jhumair is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
Q5. Cheruthoni Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
Q6. Who was the first ruler of Pala dynasty?
(a) Gopala
(b) Vivyanathan
(c) Dharmapala
(d) Bhaskaran

Q7.The Institute of Company Secretaries of India has rolled out an initiative “UDIN” to pursue heightened sense of self-governance and strengthen the practising side of company secretaries. UDIN stands for 
(a) Unique Development Identification Number
(b) Unique Document Identity Number
(c) Unique Document Identification Number
(d) Unique Domestic Identification Number

Q8.Prasar Bharati have signed an MoU with which of the following educational institution for research collaboration in newly emerging technologies and broadcasting-related areas in New Delhi to boost research activities in the broadcasting field? 
(a) IIT Kanpur
(b) IIT Guwahati
(c) IIT BHU
(d) IIT Delhi

Q9.Rakhi Halder and Davinder Kaur has won a gold medal each in the senior women’s section in the Commonwealth Championships. They are associated with which game? 
(a) Weightlifting
(b) Archery
(c) Shooting
(d) Chess

Q10. Name the operation launched RPF to crack down selling of unauthorised Packaged Drinking Water in the railway premises? 
(a) Operation Pratibandh
(b) Operation Drinking Water
(c) Operation Jal Hi Jivan
(d) Operation Thirst

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The BIS is owned by 60 central banks, representing countries from around the world that together account for about 95% of world GDP.The BIS was established in 1930. Its head office is in Basel, Switzerland and it has two representative offices: in Hong Kong SAR and in Mexico City.
S2.  Ans.(b) 
Sol. The Gambia officially the Republic of The Gambia, is a country in West Africa that is almost entirely surrounded by Senegal with the exception of its western coastline along the Atlantic Ocean. It is the smallest country within mainland Africa.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Panna National Park is a national park located in Panna and Chhatarpur districts of Madhya Pradesh in India. It has an area of 542.67 km2 (209.53 sq mi).
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Jhumair is a folk dance of North Odisha and Western Odisha. It is performed during harvest season and Festivals.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cheruthoni Dam is the largest concrete gravity dam in Kerala, is located close to Idukki arch dam. It is the third highest dam in India with a 454 feet-high across River Cheruthoni. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.Pala dynasty, ruling dynasty in Bihar and Bengal, India, from the 8th to the 12th century. Its founder, Gopala, was a local chieftain who rose to power in the mid-8th century during a period of anarchy.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Institute of Company Secretaries of India has rolled out an initiative a Unique Document Identification Number to pursue heightened sense of self-governance and strengthen the practising side of company secretaries.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.Prasar Bharati and IIT Kanpur signed an MoU for research collaboration in newly emerging technologies and broadcasting-related areas in New Delhi. The move is likely to boost research activities in the broadcasting field.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.Rakhi Halder and Davinder Kaur has won a gold medal each in the senior women’s section of weightlifting in the Commonwealth Championships.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.RPF launched “Operation Thirst” to crack down selling of unauthorised Packaged Drinking Water in the railway premises. During the operation, 1371 persons were arrested for selling of packaged drinking water of unauthorised brands.