Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :22 november 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :22 november 2018_30.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. When there is only one buyer and one seller of product, it is called _____ situation.
(a) Public monopoly
(b) Bilateral monopoly
(c) Franchised monopoly
(d) Monopsony

Q2. Which among the following sponsors Regional Rural Banks (RRB’S)? 
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) Foreign Banks
(c) National Commercial Banks
(d) Co-Operative Banks

Q3. Which of the following has the supreme command of the Indian Defence Forces?
(a) Prime Minister of India
(b) Defence Minister of India
(c) Council of Ministers of India
(d) President of India

Q4. Anti-defection law is given in which schedule of Indian constitution?
(a) Second Schedule
(b) Tenth Schedule
(c) Third Schedule
(d) Fourth Schedule

Q5. Who was the founder of Banaras Hindu University?
(a) SukumarDutt
(b) Madan Mohan Malvia
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Motilal Nehru

Q6. The second Battle of Tarain was fought between __________.
(a) Alexander and Porus
(b) Jai Chand and Mohammed Ghori
(c) Akbar and Hemu
(d) Mohammed Ghori and Prithviraj Chauhan

Q7. Which of the following is the most abundant metal on Earth’s crust?
(a) Magnesium
(b) Iron
(c) Copper
(d) Aluminium

Q8. Soil having high content of aluminum and iron oxide is also known as _____.
(a) meadow soil
(b) pedalfer soil
(c) chernozen soil
(d) podzol soil

Q9. Red rot is a disease caused to which of the following plant? 
(a) Paddy
(b) Sugarcane
(c) Mustard
(d) Wheat

Q10.Which among the following is not a connective tissue?
(a) Blood
(b) Bone
(c) Skin
(d) Cartilage

Solution

S1.Ans. (b); A bilateral monopoly is a market structure consisting of both a monopoly (a single seller) and a monopsony (a single buyer).

S2.Ans. (c); Regional Rural Banks are sponsored by five Nationalized Commercial banks-Punjab National Bank, State Bank of India, Syndicate Bank, United Bank of India and UCO Bank.

S3. Ans.(d); The President of India is the Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces.

S4.Ans. (b); The anti-defection law was passed by parliament in 1985. The 52nd amendment to the Constitution added the Tenth Schedule which laid down the process by which legislators may be disqualified on grounds of defection i.e. Anti-defection law.

S5.Ans. (b); Banaras Hindu University formerly Central Hindu College, is a public central university located in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Established in 1916 by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya. With over 12,000 students residing in campus, it claims the title of largest residential university in Asia.

S6.Ans. (d); The Battles of Tarain, were fought in 1191 and 1192 near the town of Tarain (Taraori), near Thanesar in present-day Haryana between a Ghurid force led by Mu’izz-Ud-Din Mohammed Ghori and a Chauhan Rajput army led by Prithviraj Chauhan.

S7.Ans. (d); Aluminum is the most abundant metal in the earth’s crust, it is never found free in nature. All of the earth’s aluminum has combined with other elements to form compounds.

S8.Ans. (b); Pedalfer is composed of high amount of aluminum and iron oxides. It is a subdivision of the zonal soil order comprising a large group of soils in which sesquioxides increase relative to silica during soil formation. Pedalfers usually occur in humid areas

S9.Ans. (b); Red rot is a disease caused to Sugarcane. Red rot is one of the major constraints in the profitable cultivation of sugarcane in many states of India. It is caused by the fungus Glomerella tucumanensis.

S10.Ans.(c); Connective tissue consists of reticular connective tissue, adipose tissue, cartilage, bone, and blood. Other kinds of connective tissues include fibrous, elastic, and lymphoid connective tissues.