General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :4th october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :4th october 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :4th october 2018_40.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. ‘Cabinet system’ and ‘Collective responsibility’ are the contributions of
(a) Ireland
(b) United States
(c) India
(d) Britain

Q2. Direct Democracy is a system of Government in which
(a) People choose the Civil Servants
(b) People directly elect their Representatives
(c) People take part directly in the policy making and administration of the country.
(d) Government officials consult people on various appointments.

Q3. In India legal sovereignty is vested with
(a) the President
(b) the Judiciary
(c) the Cabinet
(d) the Constitution

Q4. Who was the President of the Constituent Assembly of India?
(a) Dr. Br. Ambedkar
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Shri K. M. Munshi

Q5. Who was the Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Constituent Assembly?
(a) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(b) C. Rajagopalchari
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Q6. What is meant when the Constitution declares India a “Secular State”?
(a) Religious worship is not allowed
(b) Religions are patronized by the State
(c) The state regards religions as a private affairs of the citizen and does not discriminate on this basis
(d) None of these

Q7. January 26 selected as the date for the inauguration of the Constitution, because
(a) it was considered to be an auspicious day
(b) on that day the Quit India Movement was started in 1942
(c) the Congress had observed it as the Independence Day in 1930
(d) None of these

Q8. The Unitary System of Government possesses which of the following advantages?
(a) Greater adaptability
(b) Strong State
(c) Greater participation by the people
(d) Lesser Chances of authoritarianism

Q9. Which one of the following is not an element of the State?
(a) Population
(b) Land
(c) Army
(d) Government

Q10. Who was the Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Constituent Assembly?
(a) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(b) C. Rajagopalachari
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?