Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :21 november 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :21 november 2018_30.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Plant tissues are of how many types?
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 6

Q2. It is difficult to fix a nail on a freely suspended wooden frame. Which law supports this statement?
(a) Law of inertia
(b) Newton’s second law
(c) Newton’s third law
(d) Pascal’s law

Q3. Which one of the following is not a property of electromagnetic waves?
(a) Electromagnetic waves do not show interference and diffraction.
(b) Oscillating electric field and magnetic field are perpendicular to each other.
(c) Electromagnetic waves are transverse waves
(d) Electromagnetic waves do not require a medium to propagate.

Q4. What is a bug in computer terminology?
(a) A virus
(b) A program
(c) An error in program
(d) Magnetic disk storage device

Q5. A radio-active substance has a half life of six months. Three-fourth of the substance will decay in ______.
(a) Six months
(b) Ten months
(c) Twelve Months
(d) Twenty four months

Q6. pH of the human blood is ______.
(a) Slightly Acidic
(b) Highly Acidic
(c) Slightly Basic
(d) Highly Basic

Q7. In which city is the Forest Research Institute of India located?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Dehradun
(d) Shimla

Q8. Deen Dayal Rasoi Yojana to provide food at only Rs. 5 has been launched on 6th April, 2017 by which state?
(a) Chattisgarh
(b) Haryana
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q9. What was invented by Zacharias Jansen?
(a) Jet Engine
(b) Radium
(c) Microscope
(d) Electric Lamp

Q10.In which of the following game, ball is not used?
(a) Football
(b) Cricket
(c) Badminton
(d) Tennis

Solution

S1.Ans. (a);Plant tissues are categorized broadly into three tissue systems: the epidermis, the ground tissue, and the vascular tissue.

S2.Ans. (c);It is difficult to fix a nail on a freely suspended wooden frame because when the wooden frame is not resting against a support, the frame and nails both move forward on being hit with a hammer. However, when the frame is held firmly against a support, and the nail is hit, an equal reaction of the support drives the nail into the frame.Thus based on Newton’s Third Law of Motion.

S3.Ans. (a);Electromagnetic waves are propagated by oscillating electric and magnetic fields oscillating at right angles to each other.They are not deflected by electric or magnetic field.They can show interference or diffraction, are transverse waves, may be polarized and need no medium of propagation.

S4.Ans. (c);A software bug is an error, flaw, failure or fault in a computer program or system that causes it to produce an incorrect or unexpected result, or to behave in unintended ways.

S5.Ans. (c);Half life of any radioactive substance is the amount of time required for the quantity / weight of the substance to fall to half its initial value.So after one half life , we will have ½ or 50% of the substance remaining. And after 2 half lives , we will have ¼ of the substance remaining. In other words, ¾ of the substance will take two half lives to decay.As one half life is given as 6 months , so the substance will take 12 months to decay by ¾ th quantiy by weight.

S6.Ans. (c);Human Blood pH is regulated to stay within the narrow range of 7.35 to 7.45, making it slightly basic.

S7. Ans.(c);The Forest Research Institute (FRI) is an institute of the Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education and is a premier institution in the field of forestry research in India. It is located at Dehradun in Uttarakhand, and is one of the oldest institutions of its kind.

S8. Ans.(c);Deen Dayal Rasoi Yojana is launched on 6th April, 2017 in Madhya Pradesh to provide food at only Rs.5. In Bhopal, NGO Ghan Shyam Sewa Samiti will prepare food for average of 1500 to 2000 people daily in the Deendayal Rasoi set up near Sultania Hospital.

S9.Ans. (c);Zacharias Janssen was a Dutch spectacle-maker from Middelburg associated with the invention of the first Optical telescope. He is also credited for inventing the first truly compound microscope.

S10.Ans.(c);In all games except Badminton players has to hit ball while in Badminton players hit Shuttlecock.