General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :2nd october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :2nd october 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :2nd october 2018_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Which was the only Indus site with an artificial brick dockyard ?
(a) Lothal
(b) Kalibangan
(c) Harappa
(d) Mohenjo Daro

Q2. Which dynasty succeeded the Chalukyas in the Western India ?
(a) Cholas
(b) Kakatiyas
(c) Pallavas
(d) Rashtrakutas

Q3. Upto where did Chandragupta Maurya’s empire extend in the north-west?
(a) Ravi River
(b) Indus river
(c) Satluj river
(d) Hindukush range

Q4. Prince Ellara conquered Sri Lanka in the second century BC. With which of the following dynasties of Dravida ruler was he associated ? 
(a) Chera
(b) Chola
(c) Pandya
(d) Pallave

Q5. Harshavardhana organized his religious assembly at 
(a) Mathura
(b) Prayag
(c) Varanasi
(d) Tamralipt

Q6. Which of the following domesticated animals was absent in the terracottas of the Indus civilization ? 
(a) Buffalo
(b) Sheep
(c) Cow
(d) Pig

Q7. Which among the following is the sacred book of the Buddhists ? 
(a) Upanishad
(b) Vedas
(c) Tripitaka
(d) Jatakas

Q8. The greatest development in the Kushana period was in the field of
(a) religion
(b) art
(c) literature
(d) architecture

Q9. Who was the first known Gupta ruler ?
(a) Sri Gupta
(b) Chandragupta I
(c) Ghatotkacha
(d) Kumaragupta I

Q10. Which was the only Indus city without a citadel ? 
(a) Kalibangan
(b) Harappa
(c) Mohenjodaro
(d) Chanhudaro

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?