General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :31 october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :31 october 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :31 october 2018_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Which of the following expressions does not figure in the Preamble to the Indian Constitution ? 
(a) Sovereign Democratic Republic
(b) Socialist
(c) Secular
(d) Federal

Q2. Right to property was removed form the list of Fundamental Rights during the rule of 
(a) Indira Gandhi Government
(b) Moraji Desai Government
(c) Narasimha Rao Government
(d) Vajpayee Government

Q3. The chapter on Fundamental Duties includes 
(a) Duty to cherish and follow the noble ideals which inspired out freedom movement.
(b) Duty to vote in General Election
(c) Duty to promote the sense of fraternity among the people
(d) Duty to stick to the political party on whose ticket one constested election.

Q4. Which part of the Indian Constitution deals with Directive Principles of State Policy ? 
(a) Part I
(b) Part III
(c) Part IV
(d) Part V

Q5. How many types of writs can be issued by the Supreme Court ? 
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Six


Q6. The Preamble of our Constitution reads India as 
(a) Sovereign, Democratic, Socialist, Secular Republic
(b) Socialist, Democratic, Secular Republic
(c) Democratic, Sovereign, Secular Socialist Republic
(d) Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic Republic

Q7. Who is the guardian of Fundamental Rights enumerated in Indian Constitution ? 
(a) Supreme Court
(b) Parliament
(c) Constitution
(d) President

Q8. Which part of the Indian Constitution deals with ‘Fundamental Rights’ ?
(a) Part I
(b) Part II
(c) Part III
(d) Part IV

Q9. How many Fundamental Duties are in the Indian Constitution ? 
(a) Eleven
(b) Nine
(c) Twenty
(d) Twelve

Q10. Fundamental Rights are not given to
(a) Bankrupt persons
(b) Aliens
(c) Persons suffering from incurable diseases
(d) Political sufferers

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?