General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :29 october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :29 october 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :29 october 2018_40.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Which of the following is not a ‘Fundamental Right’ ?
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right to Property
(c) Right to Freedom
(d) Right to Constitutional Remedies

Q2. The Fundamental Rights in our Constitution are inspired by the Constitution of 
(a) United States of America
(b) United Kingdom
(c) Switzerland
(d) Canada

Q3. Under the Constitution, the power to issue a writ of Habeas Corpus is vested in 
(a) High Courts alone
(b) Supreme Court alone
(c) Both Supreme Court and High Courts
(d) All Courts down to the District Court

Q4. Which of the following is a bulwark of personal freedom 
(a) Mandamus
(b) Habeas corpus
(c) Quo-Warranto
(d) Certiorari

Q5. The writs for the enforcement of Fundamental Rights are issued by 
(a) The Parliament
(b) The President
(c) The Supreme Court
(d) The Election Commission

Q6. Evaluate the Following statements :
I. The legal interpretation of equality is chiefly influenced by equality before law and equal protection of law
II. Equality before law means rule of law

(a) I is correct but II is incorrect
(b) II is correct but I is incorrect
(c) Both are correct
(d) Both are incorrect

Q7. A writ issued by the Supreme Court compelling a quasi-judicial/public authority to perform its mandatory duty is 

(a) Quo warranto
(b) Mandamus
(c) Certiorari
(d) Prohibition

Q8. By which of the following modes can citizenship be acquired ? 
I. By Birth
II. Hereditary
III. By Registration
IV. By Request

(a) i and ii
(b) i, ii and iii
(c) ii and iii
(d) iv, ii and iii


Q9. In which of the following cases, the Supreme Court held that fundamental rights are unamendable ? 
(a) A. K. Gopalan’s case
(b) Keshvananda Bharti’s case
(c) M. C. Mehta’s case
(d) Golak Nath’s case

Q10. ‘Directive Principles’ in our Constitution are
(a) enforceable in the courts of law
(b) quasi-enforceable
(c) partly non-enforceable
(d) non-enforceable in the courts of law

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?