General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :27th September 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :27th September 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :27th September 2018_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.


Q1. The birth place of an iconic personality, Amrita Sher–Gil, is 
(a) Hungary
(b) India
(c) Austria
(d) Poland

Q2. “Madhubani’, a style of folk paintings is popular in which of the following states in India?
(a) Bihar
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) West Bengal

Q3. The Lalita Kala Akademi is devoted to the promotion of:
(a) Fine Arts
(b) Literature
(c) Music
(d) Dance and Drama

Q4. In which of the following styles of dance the story/theme is always taken from Mahabharata and Ramayana?
(a) Odissi
(b) Bharatnatyam
(c) Kuchipudi
(d) Mohiniattam

Q5. Which among the following is the popular dance form of Maharashtra’s musical theatre?
(a) Lavini
(b) Nautanki
(c) Tamasha
(d) Gatha

Q6. In which of the following we find difference in the sounds made by sitar and veena?
(a) pitch
(b) quality
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Q7. What is “Vishva Mohini”?
(a) Name for India’s Beauty Queen
(b) The title given to Lata Mangeshkar for her contribution to music
(c) An Indian ship
(d) A famous book on Indian dances

Q8. Who amongst the following is renowned in Hindustani classical music (vocal)?
(a) Shovana Narayan
(b) M. S. Subbalakshmi
(c) Pt. Jasraj
(d) M. S. Gopalakrishnan

Q9. Who among the following is not known for popularizing ‘Thumri’ form of Indian music?
(a) Tansen
(b) Amir Khusaro
(c) Nawab Vajid Ali Shah
(d) Siddheshwari Devi

Q10. Which of the following is not a stringed instrument?
(a) Guitar
(b) Sitar
(c) Trumpet
(d) Violin

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?