General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :26 october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :26 october 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :26 october 2018_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Fundamental Rights in India are guaranteed by it through 
(a) The Right to Equality
(b) Right Against exploitation
(c) Right to Constitutional Remedies
(d) Educational and Cultural Rights

Q2. Which of the following “writs” of the High Court or the Supreme Court is sought to produce in the court a person, suspected to be missing/in custody ? 
(a) Mandamus
(b) Quo Warranto
(c) Habeas Corpus
(d) Certiorari

Q3. To Which of the following Bills the President must accord his sanction without sending it back for fresh consideration ?
(a) Ordinary Bills
(b) Money Bills
(c) Bills passed by both Houses of the Parliament ot the Constitution
(d) Bill seeking amendments to the Constitution

Q4. Where in the Indian Constitution has “economic justice” been provided as one of the objectives ?
(a) mental Rights
(b) Directive Principles
(c) Fundamental Rights
(d) Fundamental Rights and the Directive Principles

Q5. Which one of the following is not enumerated as a right in the Constitution of India ? 
(a) Educational right
(b) political right
(c) Economic right
(d) Right to religion

Q6. Which one of the following is not mentioned in the preamble to the Constitution of India ? 
(a) Justice
(b) Fraternity
(c) Adult franchise
(d) Equality of position

Q7. The Indian Constitution recognizes minorities on the basis of 
(a) Religion
(b) Caste
(c) Percentage of the population of the Group to the total population
(d) Colour

Q8. A writ of Mandamus can be issued by the Supreme Court to 
(a) an official to perform public duty
(b) the prime Minister to dissolve the Cabinet
(c) the company to raise wages
(d) the Government to pay the salaries to employees

Q9. How many Fundamental Duties are included in Indian Constitution ?
(a) Nine
(b) Ten
(c) Eleven
(d) Twelve

Q10. The right vote in elections to a Parliament is a 
(a) Fundamental Right
(b) Constitutional Right
(c) Legal Right
(d) Natural Right

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?