General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :25th September 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :25th September 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :25th September 2018_40.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Who created the unforgettable literary character Swami?
(a) Vikram Seth
(b) R. K. Narayan
(c) Mulk Raj Anand
(d) Hari vansh Rai Bachchan

Q2. Who was the Chairman of the Constituent Assembly?
(a) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(d) Vallabh Bhai Patel

Q3. Who is the author of the book “Life of Pi”?
(a) Yann Martel
(b) Rohinton Mistry
(c) Ken Follet
(d) M.J. Akbar

Q4. Which among the following is not a work of Rabindranath Tagore?
(a) Chitra
(b) Kapala Kundala
(c) The Court Dancer
(d) Chithrangada

Q5. Who is the author of the book “Courts and their Judgements”?
(a) Mr. Justice V.R. Krishna Iyer
(b) Arun Shourie
(c) F.S. Nariman
(d) Ram Jethmalani

Q6. Which amongst the following is a book written by Dr. Harivansh Rai Bachchan?
(a) Chidambara
(b) Kapala Kundala
(c) Kamayani
(d) Prateeksha

Q7. Who is the author of the book “War and Diplomacy in Kashmir”?
(a) G. Parthasarathy
(b) Sir Owen Dixon
(c) C. Dasgupta
(d) Kuldeep Nayar

Q8. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer from the codes given below the Lists.
List: I (Author)
A. Arundhati Roy
B. Khushwant Singh
C. R. K. Narayan
D. Kiran Bedi

List: II (Books)
1. Malgudi Days
2. God of Small Things
3. What Went Wrong
4. The Sikhs
(a) A-4, B-2, C-1, D-3
(b) A-3, B-1, C-4, D-2
(c) A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3
(d) A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3

Q9. Who is the author of the book ‘Conquest of Happiness’?
(a) Thomas Hardy
(b) Aldous Huxley
(c) Bertrand Russell
(d) George Bernard Shaw

Q10. Whose autobiography is “My Life”?
(a) Nelson Mandela
(b) Bill Clinton
(c) Margaret Thatcher
(d) J. M. Lyngdoh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?