Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :22th September 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :22th September 2018_30.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.


Q1. A federal structure for India was first put forward by the 
(a) Act of 1861
(b) Act of 1909
(c) Act of 1919
(d) Act of 1939

Q2. When was our National Anthem first sung and where?
(a) 24th January, 1950 in Allahabad
(b) 24th January, 1950 in Delhi
(c) 26th December, 1942 in Calcutta
(d) 27th December, 1911 in Calcutta

Q3. The Constitution of India came into force on
(a) 26 January, 1950
(b) 26 January, 1952
(c) 15 August, 1948
(d) 26 November, 1949

Q4. The term ‘Caste’ was derived from
(a) Portuguese
(b) Dutch
(c) German
(d) English

Q5. The term “Greater India” denotes 
(a) Political unity
(b) Cultural unity
(c) Religious unity
(d) Social unity

Q6. The two forms of democracy are
(a) Parliamentary and Presidential
(b) Direct and Indirect
(c) Monarchical and Republican
(d) Parliamentary and King

Q7. Which was described by Dr. B. R. Ambedkar as the ‘heart and soul’ of the Constitution?
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right against Exploitation
(c) Right to Constitutional Remedies
(d) Right to Freedom of Religion

Q8. In India, the concept of single citizenship is adopted from
(a) England
(b) U.S.A.
(c) Canada
(d) France

Q9. The Drafting of the Constitution was completed on:
(a) 26th January, 1950
(b) 26th January, 1949
(c) 26th November, 1949
(d) 30th November, 1949

Q10. Who was the President of the Constituent Assembly?
(a) Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Sardar Patel
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.