General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :17th September 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :17th September 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :17th September 2018_40.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. The great silk-route to the Indians was opened by:
 (a) Kanishka
(b) Ashoka
(c) Harsha
(d) Fa-Hien

Q2. The rulers of which dynasty started the practice of granting tax-free villages to Brahmanas and Buddhist Monks ?
 (a) Satavahanas
(b) Mauryas
(c) Guptas
(d) Cholas

Q3. The most important text of vedic mathematics is :
 (a) Satapatha Brahman
(b) Atharva Veda
(c) Sulva Sutras
(d) Chhandogya Upanishad

Q4. Yavanika or curtain was introduced in Indian theatre by which of the following ? 
(a) Shakas
(b) Parthians
(c) Greeks
(d) Kushans

Q5. Who started the Saka Era which is still used by the Government of India ?
 (a) Kanishka
(b) Vikramaditya
(c) Samudra Gupta
(d) Asoka

Q6. What inspired the paintings of Ajanta ? 
(a) Compassionate Buddha
(b) Radha-Krishan Leela
(c) Jain Thirthankaras
(d) Mahabharata encounters

Q7. Who among the following was the first to invade India ? 
(a) Xerxes
(b) Alexander
(c) Darius-I
(d) Seleucus

Q8. Which among the following is the oldest dynasty ? 
(a) Maurya
(b) Gupta
(c) Kushan
(d) Kanva

Q9. With which of the following is the classic “Jivaka Chintamani” in Tamil associated ? 
(a) Jainism
(b) Buddhism
(c) Hinduism
(d) Christianity

Q10. Where did Lord Buddha breathe his last ?
 (a) Rajgir
(b) Bodh Gaya
(c) Sarnath
(d) Kushinagar

Solution

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?