General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :16th october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :16th october 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :16th october 2018_40.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Who started the Saka Era and when?
(a) Kadphises in 58 BC
(b) Rudradaman I in AD 78
(c) Vikranaditya in 58 BC
(d) Kanishka in AD 78

Q2. In which state was the Nalanda University located in India?
(a) Bengal
(b) Bihar
(c) Orissa
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q3. Which event brought about a profound change in Ashoka’s administrative policy?
(a) The third Buddhist Council
(b) The Kalinga War
(c) His embracing of Buddhism
(d) His sending of missionary to Ceylon

Q4. The monk who influenced Ashoka to embrace Buddhism was
(a) Vishnu Gupta
(b) Upagupta
(c) Brahma Gupta
(d) Brihadratha

Q5. Harshvardhana was defeated by 
(a) Prabhakaravardhana
(b) Pulakesin II
(c) Narasimhasvarma Pallava
(d) Sasanka

Q6. Which of the following statements about the Guptas is NOT true?
(a) They ruled mainly over parts of north and central India
(b) Kingship was hereditary and the throne always went to the eldest son
(c) The judicial system was far more developed than in earlier times
(d) Land taxes increased and taxes on trade and commerce decreased

Q7. Which of the following was NOT composed by Harshavadhana?
(a) Harshacharita
(b) Ratnavali
(c) Priyadarshika
(d) Nagananda

Q8. Which of the following is not one of the animals carved on the Sarnath Pillar?
(a) Humped Bull
(b) Deer
(c) Elephant
(d) Horse

Q9. The ‘Kannauj assembly’ organised by Harsha was held in honour of
(a) Fa-Hien
(b) Itsing
(c) Hieun-Tsang
(d) Megasthenes

Q10. The first metal used by man was 
(a) Aluminium
(b) Copper
(c) Iron
(d) Silver

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?