General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :1st october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :1st october 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :1st october 2018_40.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Papeti is the festival 

(a) Parsis
(b) Jains
(c) Sikhs
(d) Buddhists

Q2. Who amongst the following is renowned in the field of painting?
(a) Parveen Sultana
(b) Prof. T. N. Krishnan
(c) Ram Kinkar
(d) Raja Ravi Varma

Q3. Le Corbusier, the architect of Chandigarh was a national of
(a) The Netherlands
(b) Portugal
(c) U. K.
(d) France

Q4. In which field of Art Jamini Roy make his name?
(a) Sculpture
(b) Music
(c) Painting
(d) Drama

Q5. Where is the Swami Narayan temple, Akshar-dham located?
(a) Dwaraka, Gujarat
(b) Puri, Orissa
(c) Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gandhinagar, Gujarat

Q6. What do the paintings of Ajanta depict?
(a) Ramayana
(b) Mahabharata
(c) Jatakas
(d) Panchatantra

Q7. Where did the miniature paintings of India heritage develop?
(a) Guler
(b) Mewar
(c) Bundi
(d) Kishengarh

Q8. In which State is the folk painting ‘Madhubani’ popular?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Orissa
(c) Bihar
(d) Assam

Q9. Who was the painter of the famous painting called – ‘Bharatmata’?
(a) Gaganendranath Tagore
(b) Abanindranath Tagore
(c) Nandalal Bose
(d) Jamini Roy

Q10. The Gandhara Art flourished during the period of
(a) Guptas
(b) Mauryas
(c) Satavahanas
(d) Kushans

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)


S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?