Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :19 november 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :19 november 2018_30.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Which of the following function is performed by the kidneys in the human body? 
(a) Excretion
(b) Respiration
(c) Digestion
(d)Transportation

Q2. The bending of light when it passes around a corner or a slit is due to ______. 
(a) reflection
(b) refraction
(c) diffraction
(d) total internal reflection

Q3. What is the reason for formation of Mirage in desert? 
(a) Refraction of light
(b) Reflection of light
(c) Total internal reflection of light
(d) Both Refraction and Total internal reflection of light

Q4. FORTRAN is not used for _____.

(I) Draw pictures
(II) Carrying out mathematics computations 

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I) and (II)
(d) Neither (I) nor (II)

Q5. Which of the following bonds are weakest in nature? 
(a) Single bond
(b) Double bond
(c) Triple bond
(d) Hydrogen bond.

Q6. In the following reaction, fill in the blank.
Acid + Base → _______ + Water 

(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Metal Oxide
(c) Hydrogen Gas
(d) Salt

Q7. Bishnoi movement was started against which of the following? 
(a) Cutting of Trees
(b) Inequality of Women
(c) Killing of Animals
(d) Increasing Pollution.

Q8. What is the major aim of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana? 
(a) To provide electricity
(b) To provide LED bulbs
(c) To provide LPG connections
(d) To construct village roads

Q9. Who discovered television? 
(a) Michael Faraday
(b) Joseph Henry
(c) Abbe Caselli
(d) John Baird

Q10.How many players are there in a team of Volleyball? 
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 5

Solution

S1. Ans.(a); The kidneys are two bean-shaped organs that extract waste from blood, balance body fluids, form urine, and aid in other important excretory functions of the body.

S2.Ans. (c); Diffraction is defined as the bending of light around the corners of an obstacle or aperture into the region of geometrical shadow of the obstacle.

S3.Ans.(d); Mirage formation is a result of the refraction and the total internal reflection of light in the air.

S4. Ans .(c); Fortran is not used for drawing pictures and carrying out mathematical computations. Fortran is a general-purpose, imperative programming language that is especially suited to numeric computation and scientific computing.

S5. Ans.(d); Hydrogen bonds are classified as weak bonds because they are easily and rapidly formed and broken under normal biological conditions.

S6. Ans .(d); When an acid and a base are placed together, they react to neutralize the acid and base properties, producing a salt. The H(+) cation of the acid combines with the OH(-) anion of the base to form water.

S7.Ans. (a); BISHNOI MOVEMENT was started in 1700s in Khejarli, Marwar region, Rajasthan state. Its leaders are Amrita Devi along with Bishnoi villagers in Khejarli and surrounding villages protesting to save sacred trees from being cut down by the king’s soldiers for a new palace of maharajah of Jodhpur, Abhay Singh.

S8. Ans.(c); Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana is an ambitious social welfare scheme of Narendra Modi Government launched on 1st May 2016 from Ballia in Uttar Pradesh. Under this, the government aims to provide LPG connections to BPL households in the country. The scheme is aimed at replacing the unclean cooking fuels mostly used in the rural India with the clean and more efficient LPG (Liquefied Petroleum Gas).

S9. Ans.(d); John Logie Baird (14 August 1888 – 14 June 1946) was a Scottish engineer, innovator, one of the inventors of the mechanical television, demonstrating the first working television system on 26 January 1926, and inventor of both the first publicly demonstrated colour television system, and the first purely electronic colour television picture tube.

S10. Ans.(c); A volleyball team has six players.