Home   »   General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams...

General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams : 27th July 2019 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams : 27th July 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.
Q1. Which among the following article states that there should be no discrimination on grounds of caste, religion, race, sex, place of birth?
 (a) Article 15
(b) Article 21
(c) Article 25
(d) Article 30
Q2. Who among the following is constitutionally empowered to alter Scheduled Area?
 (a) Supreme Court of India
(b) High Court of State
(c) Prime Minister of India
(d) President of India
Q3. How is the President of India elected?
 (a) Directly by public voting
(b) By single transferrable vote
(c) By secondary voting system
(d) All options are correct
Q4. Who among the following has written the famous poem, ‘Sarfaroshi ki Tamanna’?
 (a) Bismil Azimabadi
(b) Chandra Shekhar Azad
(c) Ashfaqulla Khan
(d) Ram Prasad Bismil
Q5. Which Governor General of India started the Postal Service in India?
 (a) Lord Canning
(b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Rippon
(d) Lord Warren Hastings
Q6. Who abolished Jizyah Tax?
 (a) Jahangir
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar
(d) Aurangzeb

Q7. Arrange the following historical events in the chronological order of their occurrence.
I. Non-Cooperation Movement
II. Civil Disobedience Movement
III. Chauri – Chaura
(a) I, II, III
(b) I, III, II
(c) II, I, III
(d) III, II, I
Q8. Which of the following pair is INCORRECT?
 (a) Abul Fazl – Chief Advisor
(b) Faizi – Poet
(c) Birbal – Finance Minister
(d) All are correct
Q9. In which of the following country the Kalahari Desert is located?
 (a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) Botswana
(d) Kenya
Q10. River Narmada originates from which place?
 (a) Amarkantak
(b) Himalayans
(c) Brahamagiri
(d) Baralacha pass
Solutions
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Article 15 of Constitution of India deals with Prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth.  The guarantee under Article 15 is available to citizens only. 
S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.  The President has the power to direct that the whole or any part of a Scheduled area has ceased to be a Scheduled area. He can after consultation with the governor of that state increase the area of any Scheduled Area. In this way he possesses the power to alter the boundaries of any Schedule area.
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. The President of India is elected by single transferrable vote.
S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Sarfaroshi ki Tamanna is a patriotic poem written in Urdu by Bismil Azimabadi of Patna in 1921, and then it was also immortalised by Ram Prasad Bismil as a freedom war cry during the British Raj period in India. It was first published in the journal Sabah, published from Delhi.
S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Warren Hastings (Governor General of British India from 1773-1784) opened the posts to the public in March 1774. Prior to this the main purpose of the postal system had been to serve the commercial interests of the East India Company.
S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Jizya was abolished by the third Mughal emperor Akbar, in 1564.
S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Non-cooperation movement was started by Mahatma Gandhi in 1920 to drive the British out of the country. The Civil disobedience movement was an important part of Indian freedom movement. It was led by Mahatma Gandhi in 1930 against certain laws and commands of the ruling British Government. The Chauri Chaura incident occurred at Chauri Chaura in the Gorakhpur district of the United Province, (modern Uttar Pradesh) in British India on 5 February 1922.
 S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Faizi was the Minister of Education and a mentor to the sons of Emperor Akbar and poet. Abu’l Fazl ibn Mubarak was the Prime Minister, known as Grand Vizier, of Akbar’s court. Raja Todar Mal was Finance Minister of Akbar. Raja Birbal was the Foreign Minister on Akbar’s court.
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Kalahari Desert is a large semi-arid sandy savanna in Southern Africa extending for 900,000 square kilometres (350,000 sq mi), covering much of Botswana, parts of Namibia and regions of South Africa.
S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Amarkantak is the place from where the Narmada river originates. It rises from the Maikal ranges at the height of 1057 meter above the sea level. Amarkantak is located in the Shahdol district of Madhya Pradesh in India. Narmada river mainly flows in the central India.