General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams : 26th July 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams...

General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams : 26th July 2019 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams : 26th July 2019 (Solutions)_40.1

As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.
Q1. Dracaena cambodiana, a Dragon tree species have been reported for the first time in India. In which of the following Indian states it was discovered?
(a) Manipur
(b) Nagaland
(c) Assam
(d) Tripura
Q2. Nishagandhi Sangeetha Awards were presented to the musicians Parassala B. Ponnammal and T V. Gopalakrishnan in the Nishagandhi Monsoon Ragas Music Festival. The award is instituted by tourism ministry of which of the following states?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Odisha
Q3. The 3rd Edition of the CSR Journal Excellence Awards honoured 6 firms for the best practices in Corporate Social Responsibility. What was the theme of the event?
(a) India First
(b) Save Environment
(c) Life on Earth
(d) Grow More Trees
Q4. Asian Development Bank has sanctioned Rs 1925 Cr to which Indian state for project of up-gradation of power generation and distribution.
(a) Nagaland
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Tripura
Q5. Who among the following has been appointed as Officer on Special Duty (OSD) to the Ministry of Home Affairs?
(a) Rajive Gauba
(b) Ajay Kumar Bhalla
(c) Nripendra Misra
(d) Pradeep Kumar Sinha
Q6. The symbol of Reserve Bank of India is-
(a) Ashokan Pillar
(b) Tiger before a Palm tree
(c) Kuber with a purse of money
(d) A dog 
Q7.Who coined the term ‘Hindu rate of growth’ for Indian economy?
(a) A.K.Sen
(b) S.Parikh
(c) Raj Krishna
(d) M.S.Ahluwalia
Q8. Which of the following taxes is not shared between the Union and the states?
(a) Income tax
(b) Excise duty
(c) Corporation tax
(d) Sales tax

Q9. What is the highest peak in the Aravalli range? 
(a) Mahendragiri
(b) Kanchanjunga
(c) Anamudi
(d) Guru shikhar
Q10.On which one of the following rivers is the Tehri Hydropower Complex located?
 (a) Bhagirathi
(b) Alaknanda
(c) Dhauliganga
(d) Mandakini
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Researchers discover Dracaena cambodiana, a dragon tree species in the Dongka Sarpo area of West Karbi Anglong dist in Assam. This is for the first time that a dragon tree species has been reported from India.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kerala Minister of Tourism presented the inaugural Nishagandhi Sangeetha Puraskaram to musicians Parassala B. Ponnammal and T V. Gopalakrishnan in the Nishagandhi Monsoon Ragas Music Festival. Nishagandhi Sangeetha Puraskaram is Instituted by Kerala Tourism
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 3rd Edition of the CSR Journal Excellence Awards honoured 6 firms for the best practices in Corporate Social Responsibility. The theme of the event was ‘India First’. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Asian Development Bank has sanctioned Rs 1925 Cr project for up-gradation of power generation and distribution in Tripura.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ajay Kumar Bhalla has been appointed Officer on Special Duty (OSD) to the Ministry of Home Affairs.
S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.The highest point in the Aravalli Range is called as Guru Shikhar, which is located in Mount Abu. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Tehri Dam is the highest dam in India and one of the highest in the world. It is a multi-purpose rock and earth-fill embankment dam on the Bhagirathi River near Tehri in Uttarakhand, India. It is the primary dam of the THDC India Ltd. and the Tehri hydroelectric complex. 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?