General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams : 25th July 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams...

General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams : 25th July 2019 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams : 25th July 2019 (Solutions)_40.1

As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.
Q1. Who among the following has been appointed as the head coach of the Indian table tennis team by the Table Tennis Federation of India?
(a) Dejan Papic
(b) John McEnroe
(c) Ivan Lendl 
(d) Björn Borg
Q2. The International Monetary Fund has lowered its annual growth forecast for India from 7.3% to ……..% for financial year 2019-20.
(a) 7.1
(b) 6.9
(c) 7.2
(d) 7.0
Q3. The government has set a target for the installation of Rooftop Solar projects of 40,000 MegaWatt by 2022 in the country. Who is the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy?
(a) Rao Inderjit Singh
(b) Raj Kumar Singh
(c) Mansukh L. Mandaviya
(d) Santosh Kumar Gangwar
Q4. Name the former Chinese premier and chairman of the National People’s Congress Standing Committee, who passed away recently. He was also known as the “Butcher of Beijing” for his role in the Tiananmen Square crackdown.
(a) Li Keqiang
(b) Li Peng
(c) Wen Jiabao
(d) Zhu Rongji
Q5. Where was the “Non Aligned movement ministerial meeting” held in 2019?
(a) Caracas, Venezuela
(b) New Delhi, India 
(c) Sana’a, Yemen
(d) Belgrade, Yugoslavia
Q6. Which one of the following does not appear on the abacus of the Sarnath Lion capital of Ashoka ? 
(a) Bull
(b) Dear
(c) Elephant 
(d) Horse
Q7. Who among the following historical personalities of India is also known as Vishnugupta ? 
(a) Bilhana 
(b) Kalidasa
(c) Patanjali
(d) Chankaya
Q8. The supply-side economics lays greater emphasis on ______.
(a) Producer
(b) Global economy
(c) Consumer
(d) Middle Man
Q9. HDI is an aggregate measure of progress in which of the three dimensions?
(a) Health, Education, Income
(b) Food Security, Employment, Income
(c) Agriculture, Industry, Services
(d) Height, Weight, Colour
Q10.The Proclamation of National Emergency ceases to operate unless approved by the Parliament within
(a) one month
(b) two months
(c) three months
(d) six months
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) has appointed the Canadian Dejan Papic as the head coach of the Indian table tennis team. He has signed a one-year contract and will be the in charge through the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund has lowered its annual growth forecast for India from 7.3% to 7% for financial year 2019-20.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has set a target for the installation of Rooftop Solar projects of 40,000 MegaWatt by 2022 in the country. Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy: Raj Kumar Singh.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Chinese premier and chairman of the National People’s Congress Standing Committee, Li Peng passed away. He was also known as the “Butcher of Beijing” for his role in the Tiananmen Square crackdown.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Non Aligned movement ministerial meeting was held in Caracas, Venezuela. The ministerial meeting brought together 120 member nations.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Supply-side economics is the theory that says increased production drives economic growth. So, the supply-side economics lays greater emphasis on Producer.The factor of production are capital, labour, entrepreneurship, and land.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Human Development Index (HDI) is a composite statistic (composite index) of life expectancy(health), education, and per capita income indicators, which are used to rank countries into four tiers of human development.
S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. The proclamation of Emergency must be approved by both the Houses of Parliament within one month.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?