General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams : 24th July 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams...

General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams : 24th July 2019 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams : 24th July 2019 (Solutions)_40.1

As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.

Q1. Name the person, who was awarded with the prestigious Sasakawa Award 2019.
(a) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(b) Pramod Kumar Mishra
(c) Nripendra Misra
(d) Pradeep Kumar Sinha
Q2. India celebrates “National Broadcasting day” on ……………
(a) 22 July
(b) 21 July
(c) 23 July
(d) 20 July
Q3. Keshav Dutt will be the first sportsperson from outside the football fraternity to be bestowed with the Mohan Bagan Ratna. He represented India in which of the following sports?
(a) Basketball
(b) Hockey
(c) Badminton
(d) Cricket
Q4. Name the American tennis player who recently won the Hall of Fame Tennis Championships title held in Newport, Rhode Island.
(a) Alexander Bublik
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) John Isner
Q5. The Indian Navy has recently commissioned its new Dornier Aircraft Squadron in …………
(a) Cochin
(b) Vishakhapatnam
(c) Mumbai
(d) Chennai
Q6. Name the International Atomic Energy Agency chief who oversaw Iran deal and led the International Atomic Energy Agency for a decade, passed away.
(a) José Graziano da Silva
(b) Fang Liu
(c) Gilbert Houngbo
(d) Yukiya Amano
Q7. Which of the following organizations has agreed to offer Rs 1.25 trillion Line of Credit by 2024, to fund highway projects.
(a) Coal India Limited
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Life Insurance Corporation of India
(d) National Thermal Power Corporation
Q8. Government of India will provide 10,000 scholarships for heirs of the liberation war fighters of Bangladesh over the next five years. “Liberation war fighters of Bangladesh” are also known as …………
(a) Muktijodhas
(b) Swatantrajodhas
(c) Bhaktijodhas
(d) Swadeshijodhas
Q9. Which of the following companies has been selected as a strategic partner by United Technologies Corporation for Collins Aerospace?
(a) L&T Technology Services
(b) AirMods LLC
(c) Woolf Aircraft Products Inc.
(d) Pentad Design
Q10. The Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary (IGWLS) is located in which country?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Telangana
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR) has awarded the Sasakawa Award 2019 for Disaster Risk Reduction to Pramod Kumar Mishra.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India celebrates 23 July every year as the “National Broadcasting day”. On this day in 1927, the first ever radio broadcast in the country went on the air from the Bombay Station under the Indian Broadcasting Company.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mohan Bagan club to confer awards in Various Disciplines. Keshav Dutt will be the first sportsperson from outside the football fraternity to be bestowed with the Mohan Bagan Ratna.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. American tennis player John Isner wins Hall of Fame Tennis Championships title in Newport, Rhode Island. He defeated Alexander Bublik in straight sets by 7-6, 6-3 at the grass-court event.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy commissioned its new Dornier Aircraft Squadron in Chennai. This is Indian Navy’s 5th Dornier Aircraft squadron.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. IAEA chief Yukiya Amano who oversaw Iran deal dies. He led the International Atomic Energy Agency for a decade and was extensively involved in negotiations over Iran’s nuclear program.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India has agreed to offer Rs 1.25 trillion Line of Credit by 2024, to fund highway projects. The borrowings will be in the form of bonds to be issued by the National Highways Authority of India.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Government of India will provide 10,000 scholarships for heirs of the liberation war fighters of Bangladesh called ‘Muktijodhas’ over the next five years.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. L&T Technology Services has been selected as a strategic partner by United Technologies Corporation for Collins Aerospace, a subsidiary of UTC.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Anamalai Tiger Reserve, earlier known as Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park (IGWLS&NP) and previously as Anamalai Wildlife Sanctuary, is a protected area located in the Anaimalai Hills of Pollachi, Valparai and Udumalpet taluks of Coimbatore District and Tiruppur District, Tamil Nadu state, South India.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?