Home   »   General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams...

General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams : 22nd July 2019 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams : 22nd July 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.
Q1. Shimla is cooler than Amritsar although both are situated on the same latitude. This is because 
(a) Shimla is further north. 
(b) Shimla is at a greater height above sea level than Amritsar.
(c) Shimla is farther from the equator
(d) Their longitudes differ
Q2.Excess carbon dioxide in the atmosphere due to pollution cause 
(a) earth’s temperature to rise
(b) earth’s temperature to fall
(c) no change in earth’s temperature
(d) increase in ultra-violet radiation reaching the earth
Q3. Who introduced Mansabdari system in India?
(a) Jahangir
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar
(d) None of these
Q4. The ‘Cabinet Mission’ of 1946 was led by?
(a) Lord Linlithgow
(b) Lord Mountbatten
(c) Sir Pethick Lawrence
(d) Sir Mountford
Q5. The Rajya Sabha members retired after every   _____ years.
(a) 15
(b) 12
(c) 9
(d) 2
Q6.The National Anthem was adopted by the Constituent Assembly in –
(a) 24th May 1949
(b) 24th November 1949
(c) 24th January 1950
(d) 24th June 1950
Q7. Sports Minister has launched the All India Football Federation’s Golden Baby Leagues handbook 2019-20. Who is the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Youth Affairs And Sports.
(a) Kiren Rijiju
(b) Santosh Kumar Gangwar
(c) Rao Inderjit Singh
(d) Shripad Yesso Naik
Q8. Name the major military exercise that India and China will carry out in December, 2019 at Umroi, Meghalaya.
(a) Hand-in-Hand
(b) Shakti 
(c) Surya Kiran
(d) Hamesha Vijayee
Q9. Which of the following monument’s architectural illumination was recently inaugurated by Culture Minister Prahlad Singh Patel in New Delhi?
(a) Qutub Minar
(b) Safdarjung Tomb
(c) India Gate
(d) Iron Pillar
Q10. Name the senior diplomat who has been appointed as the new Indian Ambassador to Israel.
(a) Pavan Kapoor
(b) S Jaishankar
(c) Nirupama Rao
(d) Sanjeev Kumar Singla
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The temperature and altitude relationship depends upon the altitude of a location. In general, as we go higher, the temperature falls.this is the reason,Shimla Shimla is cooler than Amritsar although boils are on the same latitude.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.Carbon dioxide contributes to air pollution in its role in the greenhouse effect. Carbon dioxide traps radiation at ground level, creating ground-level ozone. This atmospheric layer prevents the earth from cooling at night. One result is a warming of ocean waters. Oceans absorb carbon dioxide from the atmosphere. However, higher water temperatures compromise the oceans’ ability to absorb carbon dioxide. Over time, the effects of carbon dioxide are compounded.
S3.Ans(c)
Sol.
S4.Ans(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Rajya Sabha members are elected for a term of 6 years and one third members retired after every two years.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first stanza of the song Bharata Bhagya Bidhata was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India as the National Anthem on 24 January 1950.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sports Minister has launched the All India Football Federation’s Golden Baby Leagues handbook 2019-20. Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Youth Affairs And Sports: Kiren Rijiju.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. India and China will carry out a major military exercise called ‘Hand-in-Hand’ in December, 2019. The exercise will take place at Umroi, Meghalaya. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Culture Minister has inaugurated the architectural illumination of the historic Safdarjung Tomb in New Delhi.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Senior diplomat Sanjeev Kumar Singla has been appointed as the next Indian Ambassador to Israel. Earlier he was serving as Private Secretary (PS) to Prime Minister of India. He will replace Pavan Kapoor.