Home   »   General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams...

General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For NVS Exams (Solutions)_30.1
As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.

Q1. The 21st edition of Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship will be hosted in which of the following state of India?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Odisha
(c) Manipur
(d) Rajasthan
Q2. The 8th meeting of India-Uzbekistan Joint Working Group on Counter-Terrorism was held in ……….
(a) Mumbai
(b) Tashkent
(c) New Delhi
(d) Bukhara
Q3. The President of the Republic of Singapore has appointed who among the following as an international judge of the Singapore International Commercial court (SICC)?
(a) Justice AK Sikri
(b) Justice D Y Chandrachud
(c) Justice Madan Lokur
(d) Justice Dipak Misra
Q4. China has recently gifted warship ‘P625’ to the navy of which of the following Asian nation?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Pakistan
(d) Indonesia
Q5. The Rajya Sabha passed the Central Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2019. The Bill aims the establishment of a Central University and Tribal University in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Manipur
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Nagaland
Q6. Tsangpo is the other name in Tibet for _______.
(a) Kosi
(b) Gandak
(c) Brahmaputra
(d) Ganga
Q7. The Kovvada Nuclear Park project is proposed to be setup in which State?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
Q8. Which of the following language was designated as the ‘Camp Language’ during the Medieval Period?
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Pali
(c) Urdu
(d) None of these
Q9. The Bada Imambara is located in?
(a) Delhi
(b) Lucknow
(c) Patna
(d) Jaipur
Q10. Raja Bhoja was an Indian king from ?
(a) Chauhan dynasty
(b) Pratihara dynasty
(c) Paramara dynasty
(d) Solanki dynasty
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Odisha Governor inaugurated the 21st edition of Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship at the Jawaharlal Indoor Stadium in Cuttack, Odisha. The event will witness the top players from India, Australia, England, Malaysia, Scotland and Singapore among other nations competing for coveted titles.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 8th meeting of India-Uzbekistan Joint Working Group on Counter-Terrorism was held in New Delhi. The Joint Working Group reviewed threats posed by terrorist groups worldwide and in their respective regions including cross border terrorism.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Supreme Court judge, Justice AK Sikri, has been appointed as an international judge of the Singapore International Commercial court (SICC).
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. China has gifted warship ‘P625’ to Sri Lanka. As a new member of the Lankan Navy, the ‘P625’ frigate will be mainly used for offshore patrol, environment monitoring and anti-piracy combats. The Type 053 frigate was commissioned into China’s People’s Liberation Army Navy in 1994 as the Tongling.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Rajya Sabha passed the Central Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2019. The Bill aims the establishment of a Central University and Tribal University in Andhra Pradesh.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Brahmaputra’s source is the Chemayungdung Glacier, which covers the slopes of the Himalayas. Tsangpo is the other name in Tibet for Brahmaputra.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Kovvada Nuclear Park project is proposed to be setup in Andhra Pradesh.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Urdu was designated the camp language of Medieval India.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bara Imambara, also known as Asafi Imambara is an imambara complex in Lucknow, India built by Asaf-ud-Daula, Nawab of Awadh in 1784.
S10. Ans.(c)   
Sol. Bhoja was an Indian king from the Paramara dynasty. His kingdom was centered around the Malwa region in central India, where his capital Dhara-nagara (modern Dhar) was located.