Home   »   General Awareness Questions For NVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For NVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For NVS Exam_30.1

Q1. The author of the book titled ‘The Future of India’ is
(a) Bimal Jalan
(b) Deepak Chopra
(c) Anurag Mathur
(d) Amitav Ghosh

Q2. Moortidevi Award is given annually in which of the following fields?
(a) Literature
(b) Films
(c) Journalism
(d) Music

Q3. The largest brackish water lake of India is in the state of 
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Orissa
(d) West Bengal

Q4. Which is the first colour movie produced in India? 
(a) Madhumati 
(b) Mughal-e-Azam
(c) Aan
(d) Kisan Kanya

Q5. Which of the following books has been written by Kishwar Desai?
(a) The Red Devil
(b) Witness the Night
(c) Tonight This Savage Rite
(d) Earth and Ashes

Q6. All India Radio, started its operation with its original name, Indian Broadcasting Company in:
(a) 1927
(b) 1932
(c) 1936
(d) 1947

Q7. Sir C. V. Raman was awarded Nobel Prize for his work on:
(a) Light Scattering
(b) Radio activity
(c) Cryogenics
(d) Sonometer

Q8. ArakanYoma is the extension of the Himalayas located in 
(a) Baluchistan
(b) Myanmar
(c) Nepal
(d) Kashmir

Q9. When was the ‘League of Nations’ formed? 
(a)1920
(b)1910
(c)1921
(d)1922

Q10. Whose cremation site has been named as “Shakti Sthal”? 
(a) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
(b) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) Rajiv Gandhi
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)