Home   »   General Awareness Questions For NVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For NVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For NVS Exam_30.1

Q1. Malampuzha Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra

Q2.Feroz shah kotla stadium is situated in which of the following city? 
(a) Indore
(b) Kochi
(c) Delhi
(d) Mumbai

Q3. Which Article of the Constitution abolishes untouchability?
(a) Article 42
(b) Article 15
(c) Article 14
(d) Article 17

Q4. Newton’s first law is also called as
(a) law of moments
(b) law of inertia
(c) law of energy
(d) law of momentum

Q5. Capital of Canada is? 
(a) Ottawa
(b) Astana
(c) Yerevan
(d) Toronto

Q6. What is the animal on the insignia of the RBI? 
(a) Lion 
(b) Leopard
(c) Fox
(d) Tiger 

Q7. Who is the author of the book “Worshipping False Gods”?
(a) Salman Rushdie
(b) Vikram Seth
(c) Arundhati Roy
(d) Arun Shourie

Q8. The first woman to get the Bharat Ratna Award is
(a) Mother Teresa
(b) Indira Gandhi
(c) Lata Mangeshkar
(d) Sarojini Naidu

Q9. The Headquarters of United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) is located at 
(a) Paris (France) 
(b) Geneva (Switzerland) 
(c) New York (USA) 
(d) Bangkok (Thailand) 

Q10. Palk Strait separates 
(a) India and Pakistan 
(b) India and China
(c) India and Sri Lanka 
(d) India and Afghanistan 

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)