Home   »   General Awareness Questions For NVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For NVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For NVS Exam_30.1

Q1. Which instrument used for measuring solar radiation?
(a) Phonograph
(b) Chronometer
(c) Pyrheliometer
(d) Refractometer

Q2. Which instrument is used for recording the intensity and origin of earthquakes shocks?
(a) Speedometer
(b) Seismograph
(c) Endoscope
(d) Bolometer

Q3. Which instrument is used to examine internal parts of the body?
(a) Endoscope
(b) Manometer
(c) Stethoscope
(d) Odometer

Q4. The award is given in the field of agriculture
(a) Bhatnagar Award
(b) Bourlog Award
(c) Dhanwantari Award
(d) Kaling Award

Q5. Merlin award is given to
(a) Doctor
(b) Magician
(c) Author
(d) None of these

Q6. Kabir Puraskar is related to which field?
(a) Sculpture
(b) Cultural development
(c) Promotion of communal harmony
(d) Hindi literature

Q7. Sports coaches receive which of the following awards?
(a) Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award
(b) Dronacharya Award
(c) Arjuna Award
(d) None of these

Q8. Ain-i-Akbari has been authored by 
(a) Al Baruni
(b) Akbar
(c) Amir khusro
(d) Abdul fazal

Q9. Who is the author of 450-page book titled -‘Yug Purush, Bharat Ratna, Atal Ji’?
(a) Jairam Ramesh
(b) Ramesh Pokhriyal
(c) Banwarilal Purohit
(d) Veerappa Moily

Q10. The RBI has recently issued the new note of Rs500. What is the Dimension of Rs 500 Note?
(a) 63mm x 150mm
(b) 66mm x 166mm
(c) 66mm x 150mm
(d) 61mm x 150mm
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(c)
S2.Ans.(b)
S3.Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)