Home   »   General Awareness Questions For NVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For NVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For NVS Exam_30.1

Q1. What is the capital city of Mauritius?
(a) Tirana
(b) Moscow
(c) Samoa
(d) Port Louis

Q2. Who was the founder of ISRO?
(a) Vikram Sarabhai
(b) Satish Dhawan
(c) A P J Abdul Kalam
(d) C V Raman

Q3.Which one of the following rivers originates near Mahabaleshwar ?
(a) Godavari
(b) Krishna
(c) Kaveri
(d) Tapi

Q4. Chhau is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) West Bengal

Q5. In which state do the Mansoon arrives first ?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Kerala

Q6. Who invented Radar?
(a) Henrey Backquerel
(b) Max Planck
(c) Humphrey Davy
(d) None of these

Q7. Pandit Vishwa Mohan Bhatt, who has won the prestigious ‘Grammy Awards’ is an exponent in which of the following musical instruments?
(a) Sarod
(b) Tabla
(c) Violin
(d) Guitar

Q8. Ms. Kim Campbell is the first Prime Minister of
(a) Congo
(b) Canada
(c) Portugal
(d) Philippines

Q9. In which language did Dr. Masti Venkatesh Iyengar write?
(a) Tamil
(b) Malayalam
(c) Kannada
(d) Hindi

Q10. ‘World Consumer Rights Day’ is celebrated every year on
(a) 1 April
(b) 23 October
(c) 15 March
(d) 5 December
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3.Ans.(b) 
S4. Ans.(d)
S5.Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)