Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :27 november 2018

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :27 november 2018_30.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. In which market form, a market or industry is dominated by a few firms?
(a) Perfect Competition
(b) Monopoly
(c) Oligopoly
(d) Monopolistic

Q2. Which amongst the following is not a component of monetary policy in India?
(a) Repo rate
(b) SLR
(c) Bank rate policy
(d) Public Debt

Q3. Who among the following is not a member of any of the two houses of our country?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Finance Minister
(c) President
(d) Railway Minister

Q4. Which article of Indian constitution has the provision for National Emergency?
(a) Article 350
(b) Article 352
(c) Article 312
(d) Article 280

Q5. Who led the Bardoli Satyagraha movement?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) Chittaranjan Das

Q6. Who is known as the ‘Father of Indian Unrest’?
(a) Anant Singh
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Bhagat Singh
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji

Q7. Which of the following region is covered by tropical evergreen forest?
(a) Eastern Ghat
(b) Vindhyanchal
(c) Aravalli
(d) Western Ghat

Q8. The final boundary between the Earth and the outer space is called _____.
(a) Magnetosphere
(b) Ionosphere
(c) Mesopause
(d) Magnetopause

Q9. What is the name of the hormone produced by thymus gland?
(a) Thyroxine
(b) Auxins
(c) Cytokinins
(d) Thymosin

Q10. Photosynthesis takes place in the presence of chlorophyll and _________.
(a) Water
(b) Nutrients
(c) Carbon-dioxide
(d) Sunlight

Solution

S1. Ans.(c); An oligopoly is a market form wherein a market or industry is dominated by few sellers. Oligopolies can result from various forms of collusion which reduce competition and lead to higher prices for consumers.

S2.Ans. (d); Monetary policy is the macroeconomic policy laid down by the central bank. Components of Monetary policy are- CSR, SLR, Bank Rate Policy, Open Market Operation, Credit Sailing, Moral Suasion, Repo rate and Reserve Repo Rate.

S3.Ans. (c); President is not a member of any of the two houses of Parliament.

S4. Ans.(b); Article 352 of Indian Constitution has provisions for National Emergency. According to it, if President is satisfied that there exist a grave emergency whether due to war or external aggression or armed rebellion, then President can proclaim emergency to that effect.

S5. Ans.(c); The Bardoli Satyagraha of 1928, in the state of Gujarat, India during the period of the British Raj, was a major episode of civil disobedience and revolt in the Indian Independence Movement. The movement was eventually led by Vallabhbhai Patel.

S6.Ans. (b); Bal Gangadhar Tilak is known as ‘Father of Indian Unrest’. Valentine Chirol called him “Father of Indian Unrest” because Tilak was first of all who demanded complete “Swarajya”.

S7. Ans.(d); In India, tropical evergreen forests are found in the western slopes of the Western Ghats in States such as Kerala and Karnataka.

S8. Ans.(d); The final boundary between the Earth and the outer space is called Magnetopause.

S9. Ans.(d); The thymus gland produces and secretes thymosin, a hormone necessary for T cell development and production. The thymus is special in that, unlike most organs, it is at its largest in children. Once you reach puberty, the thymus starts to slowly shrink and become replaced by fat.

S10. Ans.(d); Photosynthesis takes place in the presence of chlorophyll and sunlight.

One reply on “General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :27 november 2018”

Comments are closed.